Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij eten pasta."

Translation:They are eating pasta.

4 years ago

4 Comments


antoiner30210

why 'she eats pasta' is not allow ?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Verbs are declined differently for the female zij and the plural zij.

  • Zij eten pasta = They eat pasta
  • Zij eet pasta = She eats pasta
  • Zij zijn groot = They are big
  • Zij is groot = She is big
4 years ago

DanielMaiteny

I know that you have to watch for the conjugation of the verb to make distinction between the two "zijn", but in this "listen and write what you hear" example it sounds "Zij eet een pasta" and it also sounds "Zij eten pasta" - I could not decide which one I herd.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right that those sound the same, this can also be the case with human speakers since the pause before een can practically disappear. In this case it would normally be zij eten because een pasta is rarely used compared to pasta without the article. But there are cases where you won't know: Zij eet een vis vs Zij eten vis, then it's all about context.

3 years ago