1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She wears a purple dress."

"She wears a purple dress."

Translation:Porta un vestito viola.

May 19, 2013

18 Comments


Kedeljer

I don't remember being taught 'porta' as wear in this unit.


Biochemistry

I wonder if it's an expression. To "carry" the dress, as if to say that one wears it well. You know, like what you would say to a man wearing a suit, "You carry yourself well," or perhaps even, "You carry that suit well."


EternamenteOra

I imagine it's the same as it is in Spanish. To carry or to wear in Spanish is "llevar," so this must be the equivalent (for using the word) in Italian. Llevar would be used for to deliver, to bring, to wear, to cause. There are some handy Italian dictionaries online that I use to take notes from -- mainly the different ways they can be used in sentences.


neb-d

Why is viola feminine for a masculine noun?


marksmoss

Certain colours never change their ending regardless of the gender of the noun they are assigned to. I think this is also true of Rosa (pink)


adelaro

Ditto with "porpora"--other colors such as "azzurro/a" and "bianco/a" would change ending, so why not here?


Doug_Jackson

I would like to know this as well.


Lavmarx

I got confused and instead of "Lei" I wrote "ela" (from portuguese) and it actually marked it right saying that I had a typo and correcting it to "ella" so anyone can explain? Is "Ella porta un vestito viola." actually correct?


jesslc

Ella also means "she" but is rarely used (and only in formal written italian if I remember correctly).


Jpiccolo92

I wrote "Ella" and it was marked incorrect. It should be correct.


Weird_Ed

It's like in German ''tragen".


agyy67

violetto non va bene?


wbeeman

Vestito and gonna both translate to "dress" or "skirt" in English. There is little or no distinction between them.


Stephnakass

Why aren't we using indossa for wear? So wrong.


J.Horley7

I did use it and it was the correct answer


MDMLVLEm

I agree i remember using it in class


Aicandyrockstar

If you're a native English speaker, I've found its easy to think of porta as "sports," in the sense of: "she sports a yellow jacket." It's not common phrasing, but it's good for memory. I hope this helps someone else!


SarunasP

So "viola" doesnt change according to the noun it adjects?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.