"Você vai para a cama."

Translation:You go to bed.

August 15, 2014

13 Comments


Hoprint

why can you not go to the bed?

February 14, 2015

a22brad22

Because then you would use the preposition a. Você vai à cama. In this case, the sentence is referring to preparing to sleep. Going to bed.

June 1, 2016

zeusontherun

In this case 'para' is a preposition like 'a'. ex; você vai para algum lugar = você vai a algum lugar.

August 10, 2016

a22brad22

That is an oversimplification. Ir + para is more of a long-term situation. Eu vou para a Inglaterra em Julho. I will be staying there for a while. Ir + a is a more short-term situation, however is used less often in informal speech. Eu vou ao Japão de férias. I will go to Japan on vacation. So, in these rules, to go to the bed, not to stay, would use ir + a, while ir + para was used here. Honestly, this is just one of those situations where you just have to learn it, because as with any and every language, some things do not make much sense on the surface.

August 23, 2016

fanavdg

How come it is 'ir para' here and not 'ir a', considering being in bed will be temporary (or we should hope so). Or is this only when you go to a location?

August 15, 2014

luiz.calheiros

No.. let's take a look, "ir a" is to stay for short time in wherever you go, ex. Eu vou à lavanderia, I go to the laundry. But "ir para" is to stay for long time in wherever you go, ex. Eu vou para casa, I go home and I'll stay there for a good time. The same way you go to bed, ir para cama/ir dormir, stay at in average for 8 hours.

Brazilian simplify it in the speech: we used "para" instead of "a"

August 15, 2014

fanavdg

So they consider it a long time when you go for 8 hours? But you say eu vou ao trabalho, not eu vou para trabalho (or at least, so I have been told). I also always understood that when you go on a trip, you would say eu vou a Lisboa, while if you would go there to live there you would say eu vou para Lisboa.

August 15, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Yep you have the ideia. But I think "Eu vou para o trabalho"is also fine. Specific time isn't the problem, the choice of the preposition is about a subjective ratio, e.g. take the day time. and look to how many time you use when taking you children to school, now compare to 8 hours... See why we use "ir para cama" for "sleep/go" to bed and "ir à/até cama" for "to go to the bed"?

Of course that something we (natives) need to hit the head to understand, but we use a trick: always "para" in everyday speech.

August 15, 2014

James856147

Is it correct to say "Você vai pra a cama" ?

November 4, 2017

Paulenrique

We don't usually use definite article after "pra". Then, it should be "Você vai pra cama".

November 5, 2017

JoshuaGambrell

"You will go to bed" is incorrect?

June 23, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

June 24, 2018

Mikenorling

I agree grammatically it is correct, but duolingo does not accept at this time

August 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.