1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não há tempo a perder."

"Não tempo a perder."

Translation:There is no time to lose.

May 19, 2013

22 Comments


samosborn88

When does one use tem or hâ to mean there is?


Paulenrique

The correct is to use the verb "haver" (há, houve, haverá) to mean "there to be". But, informally, we use "ter" to mean the same thing.


Antonatar

Why is "there's no time to waste" incorrect?


Paulenrique

"Waste" is most of time translated as "desperdiçar" but I think they should accept both...


Asgador

It's accepted now.


whitebox

Any particular way há is pronounced that is clearly different from 'a' or 'á'?


Paulenrique

The three have the same pronunciation =)


whitebox

What's wrong with you people? ;)


wesmrqs

You'll understant by the context :)


yotamkdm

when you use "a" and when "que"? (i think in spanish it would be "que perder")


wesmrqs

You must learn it by reading, there's no rule.


TimothyJohns

why is the article "a" before perder? is it always like that?


wesmrqs

It's not an article, it's a preposition, and yes, both the article and the preposition are "a".


Paulenrique

yes, that's the structure.


TimothyJohns

is it only for perder? or for others too?


Paulenrique

it depends on the structure

  • não há nada a perder
  • há muito para estudar

I think there is not a rule, maybe...


Jelenica7

I've noticed: É hora + DE; aprender + A; começar + A; ter (um trabalho importante) + A (realizar); ter (muito) + O QUE (fazer); saber (+ COMO --- sometimes); pensar + EM; ... and now - Não há tempo + A.

Is there a list of verbs and phrases that take 'something' before an Infinitive and where can we find it?


Paulenrique

Well, I don't think it's gonna be so easy to find a list of these rules.

For example, here you have the prepositions used after some verbs starting with "a": http://solinguagem.blogspot.com.br/2011/04/regencia-verbal.html

It may help you. then you can look up the other verbs too as needed!

Prepositions is a hard predicament in every language.


Jongalbo

how do you say,

No, there is time to waste.


wesmrqs

Não, há tempo a perder


BHamz

Could the phrase also be put as "Há não tempo a perder"? To mean "There is (no time) to waste"?


wesmrqs

The adverb "não" must come before the verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.