"Não tempo a perder."

Translation:There is no time to lose.

May 19, 2013

22 Comments


samosborn88

When does one use tem or hâ to mean there is?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The correct is to use the verb "haver" (há, houve, haverá) to mean "there to be". But, informally, we use "ter" to mean the same thing.

June 25, 2013

Antonatar

Why is "there's no time to waste" incorrect?

May 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"Waste" is most of time translated as "desperdiçar" but I think they should accept both...

May 19, 2013

Asgador

It's accepted now.

December 14, 2013

whitebox

Any particular way há is pronounced that is clearly different from 'a' or 'á'?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The three have the same pronunciation =)

January 30, 2014

whitebox

What's wrong with you people? ;)

January 30, 2014

wesmrqs

You'll understant by the context :)

July 2, 2016

yotamkdm

when you use "a" and when "que"? (i think in spanish it would be "que perder")

October 17, 2013

wesmrqs

You must learn it by reading, there's no rule.

July 2, 2016

TimothyJohns

why is the article "a" before perder? is it always like that?

April 7, 2014

wesmrqs

It's not an article, it's a preposition, and yes, both the article and the preposition are "a".

July 2, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, that's the structure.

April 7, 2014

TimothyJohns

is it only for perder? or for others too?

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

it depends on the structure

  • não há nada a perder
  • há muito para estudar

I think there is not a rule, maybe...

April 7, 2014

Jelenica7

I've noticed: É hora + DE; aprender + A; começar + A; ter (um trabalho importante) + A (realizar); ter (muito) + O QUE (fazer); saber (+ COMO --- sometimes); pensar + EM; ... and now - Não há tempo + A.

Is there a list of verbs and phrases that take 'something' before an Infinitive and where can we find it?

July 20, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, I don't think it's gonna be so easy to find a list of these rules.

For example, here you have the prepositions used after some verbs starting with "a": http://solinguagem.blogspot.com.br/2011/04/regencia-verbal.html

It may help you. then you can look up the other verbs too as needed!

Prepositions is a hard predicament in every language.

July 21, 2015

Jongalbo

how do you say,

No, there is time to waste.

June 11, 2015

wesmrqs

Não, há tempo a perder

July 2, 2016

BHamz

Could the phrase also be put as "Há não tempo a perder"? To mean "There is (no time) to waste"?

October 16, 2015

wesmrqs

The adverb "não" must come before the verb.

July 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.