1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Probabilmente lui lo fa già."

"Probabilmente lui lo fa già."

Translation:He probably already does it.

August 15, 2014

14 Comments


kwesiquest

Just reported Duo's rejection of "He is probably already doing it."


cgroothius

Me too. 11/2/14 9:45am


frpetera

9/13/15. Still nothing.


HairyChris88

20/3/17 - still not working!


Mark841597

Still rejected at March 3rd, 2019...


marygbaker

Wouldn't the "probably" in this sentence call for the subjunctive in Italian? "Probabilmente lo faccia gia"?? I'm still having trouble understanding when to use the subjunctive...


steveduolingo

"He probably already makes it?" Fare also means "to make."


Popcorn122

How about " probably he's making it already '. Rejected 11/15/16


Erika0203

Why not "he's probably doing it already' since the Italians use the present tense where the English would have the present progressive? And why can't "already" come at the end in this case?


Virginia658405

I've got the same problem, they always correct me when i use the present progressive but it would sound really weird if in the present simple.


Eglencio

I don't understand the English sentence, it's grammatically a nonsense


SueWaller

I reported it as grammatically incorrect, but in fact it is just clumsy or unusual English phradeology.


BartS1965

why was 'THAT' not accepted ???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.