1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai ragione."

"Hai ragione."

Translation:You are right.

August 15, 2014

42 Comments


bra100

It rejected the sentence,"You are correct". Give me a break. Correct not equivalent to right?


waltandpeggy

I had the same response. Nuts!


chinmayhej

You should report your answer


SmithMalcolm

My dictionary says....hai ragione = you are correct. However why use avere and not essere?


Germanlehrerlsu

Avere is used in lots of idioms for which English uses "to be". Ho fame, ho paura, ho freddo, etc. Just one of those tricky little differences.


Vintersdrom

You can also read this sentence as literally saying "you have reason", which in both Spanish and Italian mean, essentially, "you are right"


BampaOwl

And in French.


Dan944890

How would you say "Do you have reasons?"


Germanlehrerlsu

One way would be "Hai motivi?" The other I believe would be "Hai ragioni?"


Dan944890

Ok, thanks. That makes sense. So "Hai ragione?" could mean "do you have a reason?"


Germanlehrerlsu

I think you'd have to include the indefinite article "un" : "Hai un ragione?" otherwise it's going to have the idiomatic meaning "to be right / correct".


Duomail

Hai una ragione (feminine).


kkulonja

Why not "You have the point." ???


Germanlehrerlsu

kkulonja: As written it's not something a native speaker would say, but almost :-) . If you said: "You have a good point" or "You make a good point" - then it would express the idea of "being right or correct." It wouldn't be quite the same, but similar. Using "good point" turns definite agreement into more of a concession.


kkulonja

Thank you. It makes sense!


Germanlehrerlsu

kkulonja: prego! :-)


AnnaGuaGua

why is "you have reason" wrong???


NaveelKabi1

This is an idiomatic phrase, just like in Spanish where the phrase "Tienes razón" literally translates to "you have reason", but like what was aforementioned it is an idiomatic phrase, meaning that it has a slightly different meaning from the sum of the words in the phrase. Just like how in English the idiomatic expression "hold your tongue" doesn't literally mean hold your hands against your tongue, it means to suppress any speech or just not talk at all, although "Tienes razón" could be easier to decipher than something like "hold your tongue" because reason, as in reasonability, is how rational or sensible something is, which could translate to being "right" or "rational", thus making "you're right" the correct answer. The answer "you have reason" is not necessarily wrong, but by accepting this answer, Duolingo would be wronging you in the sense of allowing you to think that literal translation from another language into your target language is correct. You need to ditch the mindset of translating from English and just think in your target language, which is what Duolingo is trying to teach you by not allowing "you have reason." Plus, it would sound weird and unnatural to say "you have reason" compared to just the simple "you're right." I hope this helps.


AnnaGuaGua

ah I see. I hate Idioms!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Hufflepuffitalia: I agree with NaveelKabi1's explanation of idiomatic phrases. I'd add that if DL accepted your answer, it would only lead to confusion since "you have reason..." could be correct in a different context, e..g "You have reason ...to be afraid." Or: "You have reason..to be concerned." These are different from the idiomatic expression "you are right" which stands alone, without a following infinitive clause.


AnnaGuaGua

ok makes sense now thanks


NaveelKabi1

For more clarification, I would suggest looking at the user Germanlehrerlsu's answer right below my answer.


BajMaj

Some people say that using "avere" instead "be" is strange. For me italian version make more sense (or - what I think it's more logical) - "it has larger sense".


Germanlehrerlsu

BajMaj: It may sound/look strange, but that's the idiom. In studying a foreign language one shouldn't expect 100% equivalency in usage. Your point is quite correct. An Italian speaker would find it strange that an English speaker uses "to be" instead of "to have".


Turtlerider

In Italian or English?


TheFinkie

Because there are no nouns. Articles only go before nouns.


Hadeslorster

Why is "You have to be right" wrong, when that is directly what the hints say it translates as? It seems to make sense. Is there a correct way of saying that in Italian that is different?


Germanlehrerlsu

I think the English has 2 meanings: "you have to be right' in the sense that 'you always have to be right, don't you!" said sarcastically. The other is 'you have to be right' in the sense that 'well, you must be right, i guess." and neither of these is implied I don't think by the italian. I can't say anything about DL's hint though I imagine in a clearer context, the second suggestion I gave could apply, as e.g. "sì, sì, hai ragione," followed by a sad face!


s.-paul

wouldn"t sei or sono be better ? i thought Hai was "you have" not "you are"


Germanlehrerlsu

Languages are not always literal and all have lots of idiomatic expressions that seldom overlap. Italian uses "avere" in many of these idioms. As to why 'avere' and not "essere"that's simply the way it is. Think of it this way, italian speakers would wonder why english speakers use the verb "to be" rather that "to have." Doesn't make sense to them either!


bucci_p

What's the difference between "ragione" and "giusto" ?


Germanlehrerlsu

'ragione' is a noun, 'giusto' is an adjective.


reemahmed910360

Can't it be " You have the right " cause "ragione " means right or correct and we use here verb avere so it can be like this when we are talking to people


Germanlehrerlsu

reemahmed...No, that's too literal and doesn't make sense in English. Lots of idioms in Italian that use 'avere' use 'to be' in English.


LouisNunez4

The immediately previous question "Write in English, you are right" was marked wrong when I wrote hai ragione. Now DL uses the same Italian phrase for "You are right". Give me a break!!!


Sheev.Palpatine

I find it funny how you write "you are right", and it tells you "you are correct". So if you write "you are right", it tells you you are right, but if you write "you are wrong" it tells you you are wrong - perfect symmetry.


Giuseppe777570

"You have reason" ? If that's wrong here, how would one say that phrase in italian?


bleepybloop109

Doesn't it translate directly to 'you have reason' - which is synonymous with 'you are right'???


mairo.abugo

Why was "you have reason" not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.