"Where is my sister?"

Translation:Dov'è mia sorella?

May 19, 2013

23 Comments


marianosman

Why is "Dov'è la mia sorella" incorrect?

May 19, 2013

royastar

when talking about immediate family members, you don't need the "la" or "il" it's just "mio fratello" or "mia sorella"

June 13, 2013

MrSunshine251

Thanks royastar. Is it prohibited or just not really required?

December 21, 2014

pye20

It is nonstandard so it is corrected for learners while the learner gains more proficiency.

July 21, 2019

davecms

Can someone answer Jason?

December 4, 2015

MrSunshine251

We'll see Dave!

December 5, 2015

RemyJurrie

Also does it apply for plurals? I wrote 'mie figlie non mangiono formaggio' to another question and it was turned down. Or do daughters for some reason not fall into the 'close relatives'-category?

September 25, 2017

JonMiller.

Plurals take the definite article. So "mia figlia" but "le mie figlie."

June 8, 2019

Ftreviso

Thank you, I had the same question.

October 1, 2013

pietervanw

I have the same question...

May 22, 2013

bonebones

If I am thinking in Italian, I would always think 'Dov'è la mia sorella'. It is 100% fine. It is like saying 'where is that sister of mine?'

April 10, 2015

Linda99999

Why is dov'è wrong? It says it should be dove sta.

February 17, 2014

zmartusya

But i belueve that "la mia sorella" should work as well. You do not need an article but are you prohibited to use it?

July 12, 2014

Agvalls

I have the same question

September 1, 2014

DanJSDK

Blast. I could avoid using accents until now...

May 2, 2014

Joeman2003

What is the difference between dove and dov'è

January 7, 2015

MartyHulskemper

Dove = where Dove+è => Dov'è = where is Dove sono = where are

It's just a contraction of 'dove é".

January 7, 2015

bonebones

dove = where are my / your / our / their / the | dov'e = where is my / your / our / their / the

November 13, 2015

MartyHulskemper

Same problem here. First you are told to use an article (la mia camicia), while subsequently being punished for using without being instructed as to why.

January 6, 2015

Pascolo7

I wish you good fortune in the wars to come.

And now it begins.

May 1, 2017

kittycorn15

where is my sister

June 9, 2017

stupendissimo

When the possessive refers to a singular noun indicating kinship, such as: "padre" (father), "madre" (mother), "fratello" (brother), "zio" (uncle), etc...

But... - With "mamma" (mom) and "papà"/"babbo" (dad) the article is required. - The adjective "loro" is always preceded by the article. - If the noun indicating kinship is altered, the article is always required. - When an adjective of quality and the possessive refers to the same noun, the articles is always required. See http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

June 21, 2018

stupendissimo

That should read, "The article is required except when the possessive refers to a singular noun indicating kinship..." Follow the link above to read the exceptions to this rule.

June 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.