1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my sister?"

"Where is my sister?"

Translation:Dov'è mia sorella?

May 19, 2013

21 Comments


marianosman

Why is "Dov'è la mia sorella" incorrect?


royastar

when talking about immediate family members, you don't need the "la" or "il" it's just "mio fratello" or "mia sorella"


MrSunshine251

Thanks royastar. Is it prohibited or just not really required?


RemyJurrie

Also does it apply for plurals? I wrote 'mie figlie non mangiono formaggio' to another question and it was turned down. Or do daughters for some reason not fall into the 'close relatives'-category?


JonMiller00

Plurals take the definite article. So "mia figlia" but "le mie figlie."


GregDAugustine

but "i mieie genitori" is correct?


bonebones

If I am thinking in Italian, I would always think 'Dov'è la mia sorella'. It is 100% fine. It is like saying 'where is that sister of mine?'


pietervanw

I have the same question...


zmartusya

But i belueve that "la mia sorella" should work as well. You do not need an article but are you prohibited to use it?


Agvalls

I have the same question


Linda99999

Why is dov'è wrong? It says it should be dove sta.


gbs.moraes98

14.02.2021 dov'è is accepted


Joeman2003

What is the difference between dove and dov'è


MartyHulskemper

Dove = where Dove+è => Dov'è = where is Dove sono = where are

It's just a contraction of 'dove é".


bonebones

dove = where are my / your / our / their / the | dov'e = where is my / your / our / their / the


DanJSDK

Blast. I could avoid using accents until now...


stupendissimo

When the possessive refers to a singular noun indicating kinship, such as: "padre" (father), "madre" (mother), "fratello" (brother), "zio" (uncle), etc...

But... - With "mamma" (mom) and "papà"/"babbo" (dad) the article is required. - The adjective "loro" is always preceded by the article. - If the noun indicating kinship is altered, the article is always required. - When an adjective of quality and the possessive refers to the same noun, the articles is always required. See http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


stupendissimo

That should read, "The article is required except when the possessive refers to a singular noun indicating kinship..." Follow the link above to read the exceptions to this rule.


pag19

really helpful. thanks


MartyHulskemper

Same problem here. First you are told to use an article (la mia camicia), while subsequently being punished for using without being instructed as to why.


ChuckFalzo

So "dov'è mia sorella" Is correct, but earlier "Mamma, dov'è Papà" was marked incorrect, Duo said it should have been "il Papà." Is Duo wrong or is there a distinction I'm missing?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.