"Zijn wij mannen of advocaten?"

Translation:Are we men or lawyers?

August 15, 2014

25 Comments


glossboss

Is this Dutch sentence meant to be sung to the chorus of 'Human' by the Killers? it fits perfectly...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RIZdjT1472Y

April 11, 2015

glossboss

Okay, I've written a complete alternative Dutch chorus for 'Human' - altogether now...

♫ Zijn wij mannen… Of advocaten?

♫ Wie is de rechter?

♫ Ik ken hem niet

♫ En ik vraag mijn knie, op zoek naar het antwoord...

♫ Zijn wij mannen… Of advocaten?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RIZdjT1472Y

April 11, 2015

Lancelot148922

bless you

February 12, 2018

BrandonTweedly

at first I translated this as ¨Zijn wij mensen of advocaten" = are we humans or lawyers which in my mind would actually make more sense. I guess female lawyers in The Netherlands are able to maintain their humanity after taking the job.

November 22, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Or there just haven't been that many....overall anyway....

December 17, 2014

Electricduckpond

At first glance i thought it meant, "Are we human or are we avocados?"

October 31, 2016

IvaKodhelaj

Funny one!

December 23, 2014

luismgleal

Yes true. I'm loving the sense of humor of whoever wrote this course.

December 5, 2017

eanxious

OBJECTION! Phoenix Wright music

June 28, 2015

KatrinaTheLamia

Edgeworth pulls out the Updated Autopsy Report

September 21, 2019

I-am-Stephanie

which is worse? (tee hee)

May 31, 2015

crystall614

I translated as "are we husbands or lawyers?" although it didn't make more sense than "are we men or lawyers" to me...

December 19, 2014

as2907

Any Italian here whom this sentence reminds of something?

June 12, 2016

raghavendrante

I believe zijn "we" mannen of advocaten is also correct.

May 21, 2017

El2theK

It is, only not when it's a type what you hear exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

May 21, 2017

xiaqqaix

This is weird - do being men and being lawyers contradict in any way?

"Zijn wij rechters of advocaten?" would be much better.

August 15, 2014

talideon

I believe it's meant a joke.

September 23, 2014

MardukSky

Well, I have heard the phrase in Spanish: ¿somos hombres o payasos? In a rethorical way. (Are we men or clowns?), when impliying that if a group do not do something is failling to a vow or just decreasing the manliness because of fear or something related.

November 30, 2015

Semeltin

Maybe lawyers aren't known for taking action but for talking.

March 3, 2016

bienco88

Yep, I agree :D

September 17, 2014

RigelKentian

Yes, that'd be better. "advocateS" could make sense (female lawyers) too.

August 15, 2014

PbBRogl2

With all the words there are in Dutch, surely it should be possible to string together a sentence that makes sense!

May 5, 2019

Wibchen

Can't I say mensen instead of mannen?

July 14, 2019

as2907

You can, I guess, but that means "people", not "men".

July 14, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

There are only two genders xD 1) Men 2) Lawyers

September 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.