1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn wij mannen of advocaten…

"Zijn wij mannen of advocaten?"

Translation:Are we men or lawyers?

August 15, 2014

30 Comments


Electricduckpond

At first glance i thought it meant, "Are we human or are we avocados?"


BrandonTweedly

at first I translated this as ¨Zijn wij mensen of advocaten" = are we humans or lawyers which in my mind would actually make more sense. I guess female lawyers in The Netherlands are able to maintain their humanity after taking the job.


Septagram

Likewise, trasnlated as "Are we people or lawyers", didn't notice "mannen" instead of "mensen". IMHO "mensen" makes more sense here. Please correct me if I'm missing context.


glossboss

Is this Dutch sentence meant to be sung to the chorus of 'Human' by the Killers? it fits perfectly...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RIZdjT1472Y


glossboss

Okay, I've written a complete alternative Dutch chorus for 'Human' - altogether now...

♫ Zijn wij mannen… Of advocaten?

♫ Wie is de rechter?

♫ Ik ken hem niet

♫ En ik vraag mijn knie, op zoek naar het antwoord...

♫ Zijn wij mannen… Of advocaten?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RIZdjT1472Y


rtP36

Amazing interpretation XD


luismgleal

Yes true. I'm loving the sense of humor of whoever wrote this course.


eanxious

OBJECTION! Phoenix Wright music


another_nobody

which is worse? (tee hee)


crystall614

I translated as "are we husbands or lawyers?" although it didn't make more sense than "are we men or lawyers" to me...


SlamenyHubert

I think in this case it must be "Zijn wij DE mannen..."


raghavendrante

I believe zijn "we" mannen of advocaten is also correct.


El2theK

It is, only not when it's a type what you hear exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.


ap2907

Any Italian here whom this sentence reminds of something?


xiaqqaix

This is weird - do being men and being lawyers contradict in any way?

"Zijn wij rechters of advocaten?" would be much better.


talideon

I believe it's meant a joke.


MardukSky

Well, I have heard the phrase in Spanish: ¿somos hombres o payasos? In a rethorical way. (Are we men or clowns?), when impliying that if a group do not do something is failling to a vow or just decreasing the manliness because of fear or something related.


Semeltin

Maybe lawyers aren't known for taking action but for talking.


Stephen847223

Only when they can bill the client for it


RigelKentian

Yes, that'd be better. "advocateS" could make sense (female lawyers) too.


Enrico438513

interesting question :P I'm pretty sure it's in one of the other language courses as well but I can't remember if it's spanish or latin, it's one of those. How does such a question come into being though, like why would someone ask that?


PompomDeTe

Is that a saying or something?


Itz_GabbyWabby

When do you use we/wij ze/zij je/jij with dutch questions?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.