1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen"

"De jongen"

Translation:The boy

August 15, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

vhamui

This is very confusing.. when do you use De and when do you use Het?

January 13, 2015

evelinde

De is for both masculine and feminine words. Het is for genderless words. Words that use de are words that end on -ing and -heid for example. Words that use het are words ending on -je for example. I'm sure there are some more 'rules' here but basically you cannot know and you will have to learn and practice.

June 30, 2015

PALewis88

So are Dutch nouns genderless?

August 15, 2014

Simius

Yes and no. There is no grammatical difference between masculine and feminine nouns in Dutch. However, there are neuter nouns (just like in German) that us a different article ("het"). See here for more info on de-words and het-words. This difference does not only affect the article, but also adjectives.

August 15, 2014

Ollie156818

How do i remember the diferense between een and en

September 5, 2017

EleniKieve

Oh so there are words for male and female like french baisically and you use de for when your talking about a boy

January 14, 2018

TipTopTobi

isn't jongen plural. so it should translate to the boys instead of the boy..?

February 2, 2018

sandrapruim

'Jongen' is singular while 'jongens' is plural. So 'de jongen' means the boy and 'de jongens' means the boys

March 2, 2018

LanguageForLife1

Is jongen pronounced differently when there's a "de" in front of it then when there's a "een"?

May 19, 2018

Blah629004

Is "jongen" pronounced like "yoin"?

May 24, 2019

KevinDevis1

Jogen, is not speeling "Yore(n)" no ? Perhaps in Belgium ?

June 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.