Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen"

Translation:The boy

4 years ago

10 Comments


vhamui

This is very confusing.. when do you use De and when do you use Het?

3 years ago

evelinde

De is for both masculine and feminine words. Het is for genderless words. Words that use de are words that end on -ing and -heid for example. Words that use het are words ending on -je for example. I'm sure there are some more 'rules' here but basically you cannot know and you will have to learn and practice.

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

So are Dutch nouns genderless?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes and no. There is no grammatical difference between masculine and feminine nouns in Dutch. However, there are neuter nouns (just like in German) that us a different article ("het"). See here for more info on de-words and het-words. This difference does not only affect the article, but also adjectives.

4 years ago

Ollie156818

How do i remember the diferense between een and en

1 year ago

EleniKieve

Oh so there are words for male and female like french baisically and you use de for when your talking about a boy

7 months ago

TipTopTobi

isn't jongen plural. so it should translate to the boys instead of the boy..?

7 months ago

sandrapruim

'Jongen' is singular while 'jongens' is plural. So 'de jongen' means the boy and 'de jongens' means the boys

6 months ago

Bethany281730

Is jongen pronounced differently when there's a "de" in front of it then when there's a "een"?

3 months ago

SawyerMorg2

Is jongen derived from youngen?

9 months ago