1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los extranjeros reciben un t…

"Los extranjeros reciben un tratamiento especial en ese país."

Translation:Foreigners receive special treatment in that country.

May 19, 2013

27 Comments


Naylor1993

This sounds like a Daily Mail headline.


Light10c

Straight to the comments


pcarrion

Receive a special treatment should be correct. Inclusion of the indefinite article shouldn't be an error.


pdawes

Generally the "a" should be left out in English, unless the special treatment is, say, torture


AurosHarman

Well, given that this is supposed to be the medical lesson, I was thinking that perhaps we're talking about medical tourism. Foreigners come to Thailand to get cheap plastic surgery...


mrjim

You're right, but DU marks way too many things wrong to chance it... Of course, in this case, DU marked it wrong because I included the 'a'. I feel like I always have to ask myself "what would DuoLingo say".... It's very frustrating...


markbooth

Really you should say "what is the correct way of saying this" and then report it if Duolingo complains otherwise the system won't improve.


Lingolizard

That sounds quite ominous ...


rgrannan36

Lacking knowledge of the context both "treatment" and "a treatment" should be accepted.


OlofSanner

Nah... in the medical section... What more context do you need?


Sallyann_54

Sorry, in this sentence , it doesn`t work. No "a" .


BLPK

but if it's about visiting a country for its hot springs, or some mysterious drug (i.e. "a" social treatment) sin't this how you would say it in Spanish? and wouldn't "a special treatment" be the correct translation?


BLPK

oh wait it now accepts "a special treatment" as correct. Sorry for the clutter.


OlofSanner

Yes "a" . !!! A medical treatment. That is the best guess, with this sentence being in the medical section.


Turgidtom

Oh, well I'm glad you're here to clear that whole mess up. Thanks, DuoLingo programmer Sallyann_54 >.>


EmmaMitche89062

No need for sarcasm now.


kmccarte

It is true that in English I would drop the "a" in front of "special", just as I would drop the word "the" from in front of the word "foreigners". In English I would say, "Foreigners receive special treatment in that country." So one must ask, are the creators of duolingo looking for a literal translation or a good English translation? In this case, the translation satisfies neither one.


OlofSanner

A. As in "a medical treatment". It is in the medical section after all, not in the newspaper headlines section.


tom735525

Are there any grammarians amongst all these people who have comments to make and it seems that Duolingo makes more mistakes than anybody especially when speaking English


DuoMonster

Is that country Thailand?

es ese país tailandia?


Dimpledrunner

Wouldnt foreigners be synonymous with tourists?


realitant

Special treatment sounds like a euphemism to me...


Susan30514

I wonder if this sentence was included in this medical section just because it used the word "treatment." This sentence could mean that foreigners are treated very well in that country.


cuatro_dedos

Why not "aliens'? That would cover them if they were from a different country, OR if they might be from a different planet! Roswell '47.


DamienZH

Must be talking about Sweden or Germany.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.