1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kann Sie nicht hören."

"Ich kann Sie nicht hören."

Translation:I cannot hear you.

May 19, 2013

20 Comments


Jondebaum

Aaaaaaa..1 Who lives in a pineapple under the sea?!


markX0909

Spongebob squarepants!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ooooooooooh... Wer wohnt in 'ner Ananas unter der See :Þ


ElWrighto

Spongebob Schwammkopf!


rickyb89

Just checking because mine and was on a speech only one. Ich kann sie nicht hören. Would mean I can't hear them/her. Is that right?


Levi

Yes, that's right.
2015.02.09


prunc

Shouldn't this be "Ich können Sie nicht hören." as "Sie" is used as the formal "you" here?


jaspercat

No, because kann is referring to Ich, not to Sie. Ich kann.


prunc

Yes! I can see it now! Thanks :)


baudourgirl

Why is "sie" necessarily the formal you? Does the "Sie" capitalized mean that it MUST be the formal you and not "them"?


Levi

@baudourgirl : Yes, 'Sie' is the formal you in German.
When 'Sie' is the first word in a sentence and begins with a capital letter 's' then you have to look at the verb to know if it means 'you' or 'they'.


gabejosh

You mean 'you' or 'they' ... :)


Levi

Exactly. I will edit above to correct. Thanks for the input.


GeorgeBerb

I translated as "I am not able to hear you" but that got rejected for "I am unable..." which just seems like semantics.


xgoose

Maybe it does, but here we are learning about combining verbs whereas "unable" is an adjective that would belong in a different lesson.


jimf42

I used "I can not hear you" ...it shows that as correct but suggest I have an extra space between can and not. It is actually more appropriate in English to separate the can and not than to combine them. Cannot is more informal.


RememberWWII

On regular I thought it said "Ich komm sie nicht hören." Did anyone else hear that?


bogg22

Would i cant listen to you be ... Ich kann dir nicht zuhören or ich kann nicht auf dich hören? Or am i wrong completely?


mizinamo

Those would both work, with slightly different meanings.

jemandem zuhören is to listen as in to try (actively) to hear what they are saying.

auf jemanden hören is to listen to someone with the intention of doing what they ask you to.

For example, if a child runs out onto the street and gets hit by a car even though the mother had told the child not to, she might ask, Warum hast du nicht auf mich gehört? = Why did you not listen to me? = Why did you not do what I told you?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.