1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu hai tentato di andare."

"Tu hai tentato di andare."

Translation:You have tried to go.

August 15, 2014

12 Comments


amysuznov

what's the difference between provare a and tentare di?


Tracie279235

This was such a good question, and I wondered as well. Since nobody answered, I googled and found this link: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/733177. It sounds like "provare" means "try" like test a thing out--trying on clothes or tasting food to see if you like it. But "tentare" seems more like "effort"--like "we tried to get to the top of the hill." I would love if someone who actually knows would confirm, but that's the sense I get from this link.


SamiaELSharkawy

So it's like probieren and versuchen in German!


rpavlick

'You have attempted to go' should be accepted.

'Tentato" and 'attempted' both come from the Latin 'temptare'.


Katzekait

Why is there "di" in this sentence?


Nitram.

There are plenty of Italian of verbs which must be followed by either a "di" or an "a". Look: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm

As you can see "tentare di" is on the list.


aussng

Is there a reason "You have tried to leave" would not work?


malcolmissimo

Yes. For that you need andarsene, literally 'go oneself from it'; Duo would have said tu hai tentato di andartene.

The verb translates to go away, leave, get lost, buzz off and many other colourful ways to say so, short of the full "f... ..f" which has its own Italian slang. Vattene! is an essential word for tourists. I'm not sure I'd remember the plural andatevene! correctly, but it sounds good if you spit out each syllable. :-)

Indeed, in the context of hai tentato di ..., I think you have a good point about the underlying meaning and andarsene should be the verb of choice. However, with a double pronoun (aka two "clitics") they must think it too complex for early topics.


hudnut217

what's the difference between tentare and provare? Are they interchangeable in a sentence like this one?


sharkbbb

They are very similar, but mind the preposition:

  • provare + a + infinitive
  • tentare + di + infinitive

Tracie279235

Also this: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/733177 Looks like provare = trying, as in testing something out (clothes or food); whereas tentare is about making an effort, "attempting" something.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.