Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij werken, totdat wij zwak zijn."

Translation:We work until we are weak.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

Demand better conditions!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I didn't know they spoke Dutch in North Korea.

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

Capitalist dutch, vol 1

3 years ago

DominicJoh1

Well that got very dark very quick...

3 years ago

Mazurizi
Mazurizi

Are the Dutch team trying to tell us a hidden message here?! Haha

3 years ago

Frederiqj

I'm Dutch and I did this just to see how good my English to Dutch translation skill is and I noticed that 'We' as in the synonym for 'wij' isn't accepted. It's commonly accepted just as 'jij' and 'je'.

I would love to know the reason for this to not be included since it's even accepted in one of the main dictionaries of The Netherlands (Van Dale). I'm not sure if this can be noted as mistake, but maybe some sort of misunderstanding.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

If it is a listening exercise, we must write "wij" when she says "wij", and "we" when she says "we". In every other exercise I have seen, "wij" and "we" are treated as synonyms.

2 years ago

ifapel
ifapel

This is a common answer to many similar comments/complaints. So just to make sure there is no confusion, this is NOT a listening exercise.

11 months ago

Susande
Susande

There is no confusion, both we and wij are accepted everywhere in the course. I just checked and this specific sentence is no exception. Listening exercises are treated differently by the system as explained by beloeng. When spoken by the text-to-speech (TTS) we and wij are clearly pronounced differently (as they should), I haven't come across any example where I would be in doubt.

11 months ago

ChrisStehl

Is zwak here the same as physically weak? Or is it closer to tired or exhausted ? The sentence 'we work until we are weak' would be a very odd one and have different implications than tired as noted by the humorous comments (Which I love by the way, since I have discovered them, they are a fun part of the site)

2 years ago

BacchanalianFire

I think physically weak. Tired/exhausted is moe.

1 year ago

amrbazaraa

How "totdat" is pronounced? is the "t" before the "d" is silent?

1 year ago

roferretti

Is "wij werken, totdat wij zijn zwak" correct too? How do I know if I need to put the verb at the end? (In some other questions it was the case)

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

It depends on the conjunction. "Totat" sends the verb to the end of the clause. It's a subordinate conjunction.

1 year ago

MTCarey
MTCarey

would this be equivalent to the English " we work until we drop"?

1 year ago

benzouz2

Why not "We are working until we get weak" ?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Probably: Wij zijn aan het werken totdat wij zwak worden

1 year ago

Splodgeit0

Does anybody know why it is Zwak and not Zwakke here? I know there is no article etc but which one is the het word to make it Zwak?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The verb 'zijn'. Because this verb is used to describe the noun (as in "I am weak" or "The table is dirty"), the Dutch adjective does not get the -e ending.

1 year ago