1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij werken, totdat wij zwak …

"Wij werken, totdat wij zwak zijn."

Translation:We work until we are weak.

August 15, 2014

18 Comments


Melarish

Demand better conditions!

November 14, 2014

PaCa826187

I didn't know they spoke Dutch in North Korea.

July 7, 2015

JordanCraw2

Capitalist dutch, vol 1

January 31, 2015

DominicJoh1

Well that got very dark very quick...

January 1, 2015

Mazurizi

Are the Dutch team trying to tell us a hidden message here?! Haha

January 1, 2015

Frederiqj

I'm Dutch and I did this just to see how good my English to Dutch translation skill is and I noticed that 'We' as in the synonym for 'wij' isn't accepted. It's commonly accepted just as 'jij' and 'je'.

I would love to know the reason for this to not be included since it's even accepted in one of the main dictionaries of The Netherlands (Van Dale). I'm not sure if this can be noted as mistake, but maybe some sort of misunderstanding.

July 8, 2015

beloeng

If it is a listening exercise, we must write "wij" when she says "wij", and "we" when she says "we". In every other exercise I have seen, "wij" and "we" are treated as synonyms.

September 29, 2015

ChrisStehl

Is zwak here the same as physically weak? Or is it closer to tired or exhausted ? The sentence 'we work until we are weak' would be a very odd one and have different implications than tired as noted by the humorous comments (Which I love by the way, since I have discovered them, they are a fun part of the site)

August 6, 2016

BacchanalianFire

I think physically weak. Tired/exhausted is moe.

February 24, 2017

amrbazaraa

How "totdat" is pronounced? is the "t" before the "d" is silent?

April 25, 2017

Lonja14

It is actually pronounced as tot dat, but said together.

October 15, 2019

roferretti

Is "wij werken, totdat wij zijn zwak" correct too? How do I know if I need to put the verb at the end? (In some other questions it was the case)

September 29, 2015

SiobhanWray

It depends on the conjunction. "Totat" sends the verb to the end of the clause. It's a subordinate conjunction.

October 21, 2016

benzouz2

Why not "We are working until we get weak" ?

December 11, 2016

grey236

Probably: Wij zijn aan het werken totdat wij zwak worden

February 1, 2017

MTCarey

would this be equivalent to the English " we work until we drop"?

September 23, 2016

Splodgeit0

Does anybody know why it is Zwak and not Zwakke here? I know there is no article etc but which one is the het word to make it Zwak?

January 3, 2017

xMerrie

The verb 'zijn'. Because this verb is used to describe the noun (as in "I am weak" or "The table is dirty"), the Dutch adjective does not get the -e ending.

January 3, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.