1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij werken, totdat wij zwak …

"Wij werken, totdat wij zwak zijn."

Translation:We work until we are weak.

August 15, 2014

24 Comments


Melarish

Demand better conditions!


PaCa826187

I didn't know they spoke Dutch in North Korea.


JordanCraw2

Capitalist dutch, vol 1


DominicJoh1

Well that got very dark very quick...


Mazurizi

Are the Dutch team trying to tell us a hidden message here?! Haha


Frederiqj

I'm Dutch and I did this just to see how good my English to Dutch translation skill is and I noticed that 'We' as in the synonym for 'wij' isn't accepted. It's commonly accepted just as 'jij' and 'je'.

I would love to know the reason for this to not be included since it's even accepted in one of the main dictionaries of The Netherlands (Van Dale). I'm not sure if this can be noted as mistake, but maybe some sort of misunderstanding.


beloeng

If it is a listening exercise, we must write "wij" when she says "wij", and "we" when she says "we". In every other exercise I have seen, "wij" and "we" are treated as synonyms.


ifapel

This is a common answer to many similar comments/complaints. So just to make sure there is no confusion, this is NOT a listening exercise.


Susande

There is no confusion, both we and wij are accepted everywhere in the course. I just checked and this specific sentence is no exception. Listening exercises are treated differently by the system as explained by beloeng. When spoken by the text-to-speech (TTS) we and wij are clearly pronounced differently (as they should), I haven't come across any example where I would be in doubt.


Elaine706387

That is correct and one of many grammatical mistakes I have found, therefore, Duo Lingo is not a good way to test your English skills.


ChrisStehl

Is zwak here the same as physically weak? Or is it closer to tired or exhausted ? The sentence 'we work until we are weak' would be a very odd one and have different implications than tired as noted by the humorous comments (Which I love by the way, since I have discovered them, they are a fun part of the site)


BacchanalianFire

I think physically weak. Tired/exhausted is moe.


amrbazaraa

How "totdat" is pronounced? is the "t" before the "d" is silent?


Lonja14

It is actually pronounced as tot dat, but said together.


roferretti

Is "wij werken, totdat wij zijn zwak" correct too? How do I know if I need to put the verb at the end? (In some other questions it was the case)


SiobhanWray

It depends on the conjunction. "Totat" sends the verb to the end of the clause. It's a subordinate conjunction.


MTCarey

would this be equivalent to the English " we work until we drop"?


benzouz2

Why not "We are working until we get weak" ?


grey236

Probably: Wij zijn aan het werken totdat wij zwak worden


Splodgeit0

Does anybody know why it is Zwak and not Zwakke here? I know there is no article etc but which one is the het word to make it Zwak?


xMerrie

The verb 'zijn'. Because this verb is used to describe the noun (as in "I am weak" or "The table is dirty"), the Dutch adjective does not get the -e ending.


TimothyCur18

Wij/Zij - I cannot hear the difference. Wij sometimes sounds like "the" and sometimes like "they" which use much different vowels, and pronouncing the W like English "th" obliterates most of the distinction with the zh sound of Zij.


Florian-D

That sounds rather german


Michael291153

Is it possible to say, Wij werken, totdat wij worden zwak.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.