1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I drink coffee before I slee…

"I drink coffee before I sleep."

Translation:Ik drink koffie, voordat ik slaap.

August 15, 2014

22 Comments


tsukakaruka

Duolingo giving good advise as always!


BrianCavell

Yes, haha love the sarcasm there. ^_^


PSLHelstrom

Perhaps Duolingo is referring to the wisdom of coffee naps.


WestfrieslandNL

Ik drink altijd koffie voordat ik slaap.


Jazzy.R.L

Not that smart.


SimonKoch-Sultan

So is voordat coordinating or subordinating? This hasn't come up for me since eighth grade grammar. Or is inversion not affected by that in this case? Because I had "slaap ik" and it was marked wrong.


narion_k

"voordat" is a subordinating conjunction. Subordinating conjunctions always force the verb in the subordinate clause to the end of the clause: "ik drink koffie, voordat ik het ontbijt eet." Additionally, if the independent clause comes after the subordinate clause, the independent clause's verb is forced to the beginning of the clause: "Voordat ik het ontbijt eet, drink ik koffie."

You can read about the "verb at the end" rule in the Tips and notes section of the Conjunctions skill, and you can read more about word order on this page, which is part of this Dutch grammar overview on Duolingo.


pashasyr

Heeft iemand een verklaring voor de punctuatie? Bedankt


J-a-martens

Je mag komma's voor verbindingswoorden plaatsen om het lezen gemakkelijker te maken. Het is niet noodzakelijk (behalve als de betekenis van de zin verandert zonder komma) maar wel handig. Vooral bij lange zinnen.


emi85pe

Can voordat be replaced with just "voor"?


csharpmajor

I wrote voor and it was accepted, but is there a difference?


Chymosine

Voordat is a contraction of 'voor' and 'dat' and could be translated as '(be)for(e) that'. Voor can be used here but it can also have several different meanings.

De appel is voor hem =The apple is for him

Ik sta voor het huis = I'm standing in front of the house

We/wij bidden voor(dat) we eten = We pray before we eat


[deactivated user]

    Isn't voordat means Because??


ron.katz72

    my best guess: voordat is "before that" and it may function also as "because" since it what comes after that may explain you something about what comes later...


    [deactivated user]

      Good luck sleeping then :D


IanRichardKang

      Is it true that if the words which come after conjunction, in this case is "voordat" will not invert the next words which is preceeded directly with "S" + "V" or "ik slaap" in the similar case? :D


MentalPinball

      Please read what I and Narion K (or something) replied above, since we both gave very detailed explainations. Sorry but I not typing all that again on the same thread.


Bengelix

      Ha, that's an ADHD mood. Fun fact: Did you know that caffeine works differently for some people? It helps me focus but makes me sleepy, so it's actually pretty common for me to do that.


Alexander608727

      I love the Dutch Langauge and I'm not being sarcastic WHY "voordat" now for "because" it keeps changing and it's confusing but I'm staying with it!


Johan232960

      Ik drink koffie, vooraleer ik slaap.... is niet correct ???? Ik ben Vlaming. „Vooraleer“ is ook correct!!!!

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.