"I drink coffee before I sleep."

Translation:Ik drink koffie, voordat ik slaap.

August 15, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

tsukakaruka

Duolingo giving good advise as always!

June 2, 2015

BrianCavell

Yes, haha love the sarcasm there. ^_^

May 28, 2016

PSLHelstrom

Perhaps Duolingo is referring to the wisdom of coffee naps.

August 20, 2019

WestfrieslandNL

Ik drink altijd koffie voordat ik slaap.

October 6, 2019

Jazzy.R.L

Not that smart.

July 7, 2015

pashasyr

Heeft iemand een verklaring voor de punctuatie? Bedankt

October 22, 2014

J-a-martens

Je mag komma's voor verbindingswoorden plaatsen om het lezen gemakkelijker te maken. Het is niet noodzakelijk (behalve als de betekenis van de zin verandert zonder komma) maar wel handig. Vooral bij lange zinnen.

July 8, 2016

SimonKoch-Sultan

So is voordat coordinating or subordinating? This hasn't come up for me since eighth grade grammar. Or is inversion not affected by that in this case? Because I had "slaap ik" and it was marked wrong.

December 24, 2014

narion_k

"voordat" is a subordinating conjunction. Subordinating conjunctions always force the verb in the subordinate clause to the end of the clause: "ik drink koffie, voordat ik het ontbijt eet." Additionally, if the independent clause comes after the subordinate clause, the independent clause's verb is forced to the beginning of the clause: "Voordat ik het ontbijt eet, drink ik koffie."

You can read about the "verb at the end" rule in the Tips and notes section of the Conjunctions skill, and you can read more about word order on this page, which is part of this Dutch grammar overview on Duolingo.

January 2, 2015

emi85pe

Can voordat be replaced with just "voor"?

May 17, 2015

csharpmajor

I wrote voor and it was accepted, but is there a difference?

June 11, 2015

beloeng

Anyone? :)

February 11, 2016

Chymosine

Voordat is a contraction of 'voor' and 'dat' and could be translated as '(be)for(e) that'. Voor can be used here but it can also have several different meanings.

De appel is voor hem =The apple is for him

Ik sta voor het huis = I'm standing in front of the house

We/wij bidden voor(dat) we eten = We pray before we eat

May 19, 2017

SchonBaume

Isn't voordat means Because??

December 9, 2016

ron.katz72

my best guess: voordat is "before that" and it may function also as "because" since it what comes after that may explain you something about what comes later...

January 7, 2017

IanRichardKang

Is it true that if the words which come after conjunction, in this case is "voordat" will not invert the next words which is preceeded directly with "S" + "V" or "ik slaap" in the similar case? :D

May 1, 2016

MentalPinball

Please read what I and Narion K (or something) replied above, since we both gave very detailed explainations. Sorry but I not typing all that again on the same thread.

September 20, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.