Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink coffee before I sleep."

Translation:Ik drink koffie, voordat ik slaap.

4 years ago

17 Comments


tsukakaruka
tsukakaruka

Duolingo giving good advise as always!

3 years ago

BrianCavell

Yes, haha love the sarcasm there. ^_^

2 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

Not that smart.

3 years ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

Heeft iemand een verklaring voor de punctuatie? Bedankt

3 years ago

J-a-martens
J-a-martens

Je mag komma's voor verbindingswoorden plaatsen om het lezen gemakkelijker te maken. Het is niet noodzakelijk (behalve als de betekenis van de zin verandert zonder komma) maar wel handig. Vooral bij lange zinnen.

2 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

So is voordat coordinating or subordinating? This hasn't come up for me since eighth grade grammar. Or is inversion not affected by that in this case? Because I had "slaap ik" and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"voordat" is a subordinating conjunction. Subordinating conjunctions always force the verb in the subordinate clause to the end of the clause: "ik drink koffie, voordat ik het ontbijt eet." Additionally, if the independent clause comes after the subordinate clause, the independent clause's verb is forced to the beginning of the clause: "Voordat ik het ontbijt eet, drink ik koffie."

You can read about the "verb at the end" rule in the Tips and notes section of the Conjunctions skill, and you can read more about word order on this page, which is part of this Dutch grammar overview on Duolingo.

3 years ago

gas22989

Thats exactly what the comment youre replying to says. That voordat is a subordinating conjunction and that duo doesnt accept the correct answer .

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Gasan: I believe you're confusing inversion (which occurs when a sentence or main clause begins with something other than the verb) -that is, VSO-, with subordinate clause word order, SOV.

In this particular sentence, as in the subordinate clause there's no object (since slapen is an intransitive verb), it seems as if the word order remained the same as if it were an independent clause, but as soon as we change slapen for a transitive verb, we need to alter the word order, just as the previous user explained (Narion K or something).

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What do you mean with: duo doesn't accept the correct answer?

2 years ago

emi85pe

Can voordat be replaced with just "voor"?

3 years ago

csharpmajor
csharpmajor

I wrote voor and it was accepted, but is there a difference?

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Anyone? :)

2 years ago

Chymosine

Voordat is a contraction of 'voor' and 'dat' and could be translated as '(be)for(e) that'. Voor can be used here but it can also have several different meanings.

De appel is voor hem =The apple is for him

Ik sta voor het huis = I'm standing in front of the house

We/wij bidden voor(dat) we eten = We pray before we eat

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Isn't voordat means Because??

1 year ago

ron.katz72

my best guess: voordat is "before that" and it may function also as "because" since it what comes after that may explain you something about what comes later...

1 year ago

IanRichardKang

Is it true that if the words which come after conjunction, in this case is "voordat" will not invert the next words which is preceeded directly with "S" + "V" or "ik slaap" in the similar case? :D

2 years ago