1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She speaks English."

"She speaks English."

Translation:Zij spreekt Engels.

August 15, 2014

11 Comments


jesseyvdtoo

spreek is when its about I or Iam spreekt is for he she and it..


spanish.waffles

I don't understand why people down voted this. It's correct.


NadineBradshaw

I am confused about when to write spreekt and when it is just spreek


vam1980
  • 'ik spreek' (1st person singular)
  • 'jij spreekt' (2nd person singular), but 'spreek jij?' (question > inversion)
  • 'hij/zij/het spreekt' (3rd person singular)
  • 'spreek!' (imperative)

AriBjorns

Do words generally end with "t" when used in 2nd person?


OttoArchimedes

With walk (loop) i will show the congregation of words in dutch ik loop or hij/zij/je loopt and wij/jullie/zij loopen

They are called werkworden in Dutch


Kotori017

"Praten" is the verb "to talk". → https://goo.gl/sc7Ddb


FreyrIngwaz

In Afrikaans all the versions of spreek were replaced with praat. Just alittle fact :)


CostelloMusic98

What is the difference between spreken and praten?


vam1980

The same as in English: spreken = to speak, praten = to talk.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.