"She speaks English."

Translation:Zij spreekt Engels.

4 years ago

11 Comments


jjeesseeyy

spreek is when its about I or Iam spreekt is for he she and it..

4 years ago

spanish.waffles

I don't understand why people down voted this. It's correct.

2 years ago

NadineBradshaw

I am confused about when to write spreekt and when it is just spreek

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980
  • 'ik spreek' (1st person singular)
  • 'jij spreekt' (2nd person singular), but 'spreek jij?' (question > inversion)
  • 'hij/zij/het spreekt' (3rd person singular)
  • 'spreek!' (imperative)
4 years ago

AriBjorns

Do words generally end with "t" when used in 2nd person?

2 years ago

OttoArchimedes

With walk (loop) i will show the congregation of words in dutch ik loop or hij/zij/je loopt and wij/jullie/zij loopen

They are called werkworden in Dutch

1 year ago

shell_cocoon

what is praat?

2 years ago

Kotori017

"Praten" is the verb "to talk". → https://goo.gl/sc7Ddb

2 years ago

FreyrIngwaz

In Afrikaans all the versions of spreek were replaced with praat. Just alittle fact :)

1 year ago

CostelloMusic98

What is the difference between spreken and praten?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

The same as in English: spreken = to speak, praten = to talk.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.