"Il tuo fidanzato non è particolarmente forte."

Translation:Your boyfriend is not particularly strong.

5/19/2013, 7:03:52 AM

16 Comments


silkwarrior

looks like more Italian brutal directness/rudeness to me - what are they going to pick holes in next - call that a car? :)

5/30/2014, 5:51:02 PM

DeanG6

Your comment is similar to my thinking. Is it Italian to be brutally rude like this, I wonder? The last sentence that they gave us that was similar to this was, "she is relatively pretty".

4/17/2015, 3:16:08 AM

silkwarrior

Hi dean, in my experience (drawn from folks i know in sardinia) italians can be very matter of fact direct on matters to do with physical appearance, weight etc, in ways that many brits would find downright rude. I see it as the flip/dark side of the italian concern for looking good/creating a good impression/"bella figura". There are definitely neurotic limiting aspects to "bella figura" in general IMHO though I tend to think the sards are less prone to its extremes than italians in general.

4/17/2015, 7:53:27 AM

ackworth

Following on from my previous comment I now realise that fidenzato refers to dating or engaged friends- sorry!

5/19/2013, 7:06:31 AM

f.formica
Mod

It's actually a close relative of the French "fiancé", although Italians make a much more liberal use of it compared to English.

5/19/2013, 6:58:56 PM

birkos

I was marked wrong for putting fiancé although the french word is used commonly in English

1/11/2015, 10:03:14 AM

f.formica
Mod

Yes, apparently the word was only accepted without accent; being a loanword both spellings are correct. It's fixed now.

1/11/2015, 10:14:28 AM

Nonna602151

Could it also be interpreted as "Your engagement isn't particularly strong," I wonder? --Meaning, "I doubt ot will last"?

10/29/2018, 2:12:58 PM

DigitalMuaddib

This sentence is super catty. ;)

11/28/2014, 2:02:11 PM

DeanG6

Sounds like another back-handed insult. This isn't typical of the Italian language is it? I doubt it but it's funny that a second example came up again. The other one was, "she is relatively pretty".

4/17/2015, 3:13:52 AM

CinnamonBoy

Voi italiani usate "particolarmente" molto là in Italia, vero??? XD

8/13/2015, 5:25:11 PM

Amiryosif1

surer he is not simone zaza???

8/7/2016, 8:04:08 AM

thejoelsder

partner should be accepted. It is interchangeable with boyfriend.

10/15/2016, 2:50:37 PM

Pleijaden94

Tu invece, come sei forte! :-)

10/24/2016, 3:49:13 PM

jml646982

Let's be frank....

6/30/2017, 1:35:14 AM

GirlRedE

No offense, but...

1/5/2018, 10:58:22 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.