1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu tens animais?"

"Tu tens animais?"

Translation:Do you have animals?

August 15, 2014

42 Comments


kyle240359

What is the difference between using voce for "you" and tu for "you"?


Michael_Tavares

'tu' more common in Portugal, 'você' more common in Brasil, though I have heard that there are parts of Brasil where 'tu' is used as well.


ravicc_

I also think that "tu" is very often used in Northeast of Brasil, at lears in my state.


Jay977736

Probably because you are so near spanish speaking countries, who use tu for the informal form of the word for "you"


Erika17111

"Tu" is often used in Rio de Janeiro, whilst "você" is in São Paulo


emegele

Actually, in Brazil, "tu" is used in Rio Grande do Sul (the extreme South of the country) while "você" is often used by all the other states.


Jeanetteangelina

Voce tem animais should be correct too...


Scutigera

Not in a lesson unit on "tu"...


EmilioCast825522

Hi Scutigera, I was hoping you could explain to me the difference between tens, tem, and tenhas?


AmyBaumgar

Couldn't this translate to the literal "you have animals?"

Sometimes in English, you need the "do", sometimes it's incorrect. Take the following two examples:

Person A: I have animals. Person B: You have animals?! -- "Do" would never be said.

Person A: I'm going to open a zoo. Person B: Do you have animals? -- No "do" would be improper/colloquial.

But since Portuguese doesn't have the "do you" vs "you" distinction, it's not clear just from "tu tens animais" whether the Portuguese speaker intentionally meant to include it or leave it out. Doesn't it make sense given the lack of specificity to accept either?


Paulenrique

The sentence without "do" should also be right.


emeyr

In the first example, you used the syntax of an "echo" question to express surprise or to ask for confirmation of a previous statement. Echo questions aren't used to ask for "new information" - different from a question with standard syntax in which verb and subject are inverted.


ElZorrodonTorro

Can i say this when i mean, do you have pets? Or is that another word?


luiz.calheiros

The word pet, can be translated that way in some contexts. The best way to say "pet" in Portuguese is: "animal/bichinho de estimação". As I've said in the beginning you can say "animal" for pet, but that is when the ideia "de estimação" is already in there, so you use only the first word to mean the whole translation.


NeydeKaren

Pet is for house's animals.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Animals are not owned by buildings in English, but we do say a " house pet" for a pet that lives in the house. If your big dog lives in a dog house in the backyard, that dog is still a pet even though not a house pet.


Jay977736

Yeah, then it's an outdoor pet


1orleans

English translation should be " Do you have ANY animals?"


Jim116487

Can also be translated as 'You have animals?'


Peji16

Why is it that when animal is pluralised it becomes animais?


Paulenrique

For words that end in L, you should drop the L and add "is" (there might be exceptions).


Nazj7

isn't "have" tenho?


kyle240359

I belive you use tenho when you are talking about yourself having something.


Michael_Tavares

eu tenho, I have, tu tens, you have (the 'tu' form) but Brasilians use the 'você' form, which is the same as the ele/ela form, ele tem, ela tem, você tem.


JoelBhatt

How can you tell it is a question and not just a statement? Is it simply the inflection in the speaker's voice?


enilevkay

The intonation will be the cue. Fortunately they're the same in both English and Portuguese.


emeyr

The intonation rises In questions that can be answered with a yes or no - as in Portuguese - while **wh-questions" (= information questions) have a falling tone at the end of the question. In this particular question, both English and Portuguese will use a rising tone.


Paulenrique

Yes, by the intonation.


JoseDeboni

Hello, Paulenrique. Eu sou Brasileiro você alertou, também estou na pagina errada. Quero aprender Inglês. Como faço para mudar? Também tenho dificuldade para colocar minha foto. Se puder ajudar agradeço


Paulenrique

Escolher outro idioma: Basta clicar na bandeira de idioma e selecionar "Escolher outro curso"

Colocar foto: Passe o mouse sobre a foto e clique em "Configurações"

Abraço


Ronan348350

"Do you have" is american usage. In europe, we say "have you".


emeyr

At one time it was considered to be American usage, but It is now standard in BrE. M. Swan's "Practical English Usage" (OUP) describes modern British English in this quotation:

"In British English, short question and negative forms of have are possible though they are often formal.

Have you an appointment? (formal GB only)
Do you have an appointment? (US/GB)"

ngrams BrE (2009) https://tinyurl.com/y8nfbunt


Jay977736

In one of the lessons a guy in a spanish speaking country calls his dog 'bichi' which apparently just means 'animal' in portuguese, or a simple derivative of the word for animal. Sheesh! How droll.


Jay977736

Correction: an audio, not a lesson


akaChristiano

I wonder what "tendes" is?


Paulenrique

"tendes" is used for "vós" (you - plural), outdated in Brazil but still used in Portugal. (https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-ter/)

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.