1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un sogno."

"Ho un sogno."

Translation:I have a dream.

May 19, 2013

36 Comments


Blomeley

Few people realise that the first version of Martin Luther King's speech was in italian

May 19, 2013

lablah

Back when he was Martino Luther Re!

March 8, 2016

Jae633849

Hai un sogno che tutti gli uomini siano creati uguali? O hai un sogno che tu stia lì di fronte a tutta la classe avendo indosso solo la biancheria?

November 14, 2018

SimonPalmieri

That made me laugh, have a lingot.

September 10, 2014

pavlin.petrov

Is this a joke? Some form of sarcasm, maybe? I did a quick search, and found no mention of him having Italian roots or his speech being either written in Italian or spoken before Italian-speaking public in Italian.

April 3, 2019

BampaOwl

It's a joke, Mave! (Now who recognises that quote? ...)

June 15, 2019

LlamaNation01

I have a dream that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed: "We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal."

I have a dream that one day on the red hills of Georgia, the sons of former slaves and the sons of former slave owners will be able to sit down together at the table of brotherhood.

I have a dream that one day even the state of Mississippi, a state sweltering with the heat of injustice, sweltering with the heat of oppression, will be transformed into an oasis of freedom and justice.

I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character.

December 31, 2015

joanlaw

Now put all that into Italian.

April 28, 2016

LlamaNation01

You asked for it: Io ho un sogno profondamente radicato nel sogno americano, che un giorno questa nazione si leverà in piedi e vivrà fino in fondo il senso delle sue convinzioni: noi riteniamo ovvia questa verità, che tutti gli uomini sono creati uguali.

Io ho davanti a me un sogno, che un giorno sulle colline rosse della Georgia i figli di coloro che un tempo furono schiavi e i figli di coloro che un tempo possedettero schiavi, sapranno sedere insieme al tavolo della fratellanza.

Io ho davanti a me un sogno, che un giorno perfino lo stato del Mississippi, uno stato colmo dell’arroganza dell’ingiustizia, colmo dell’arroganza dell’oppressione, si trasformerà in un’oasi di libertà e giustizia.

Io ho davanti a me un sogno, che i miei quattro figli piccoli vivranno un giorno in una nazione nella quale non saranno giudicati per il colore della loro pelle, ma per le qualità del loro carattere.

May 2, 2016

LlamaNation01

Feel free to give corrections so I can fix it

May 2, 2016

ErikvanEn

shouldn't it be 'sulle colline rosse'?

June 2, 2016

LlamaNation01

I didn't think the word order mattered that much at the time but will do

June 6, 2016

morlicando

Is sonno also a dream? In Dante's Divine Comedy sonno is used multiple times.

December 24, 2014

SimonPalmieri

The word ''sogno'' means a dream but a similar word ''sonno'' means sleep or slumber.

December 24, 2014

morlicando

Gracias, amigo

December 25, 2014

QueenOfButter

The first thing I thought of was ABBA.

July 10, 2016

JosianeRig

So did Martin!

April 9, 2015

carinogatto23

Now I have that ABBA song stuck in my head....thanks Duolingo. :P

June 3, 2015

marc.libra

You believe in angels too ? :-)

August 1, 2016

carinogatto23

Something good in everything I see :D

August 4, 2016

Divenzi

The first thing i though of was the song "i have a dream" from Rapunzel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bate_tvVUpk

May 17, 2016

Rinaro

That one day this tree will rise up and live out the true meaning of its language.

May 17, 2017

Pestetreizile

"Cosa farei per allungare gli attimi d'amore e farli diventare secoli..." – Anna Oxa (Ho un sogno) A marvellous song with very meaningful lyrics. Check it out! :)

May 6, 2016

mariomm1917

Thank you! I'll check it out.

May 26, 2016

robnich

To me, this is one of the very rare sentences which sounds better in English than in Italian. Maybe it's just because of MLK's very great speech.

February 7, 2017

BampaOwl

I was thinking exactly the same thing, robnich. Though "Io ho un sogno" sounds better to me. Three words is too short to have ghe right rhythm.

June 15, 2019

confettiki

A song to sing

September 13, 2016

abdulabas01

a song to sing

October 11, 2016

nina2703

Could you help me with something else..."ho sogno" does it mean "i am sleepy"

January 5, 2017

Paris97b

Io, Giorno Giovanna, ho un sogno

September 23, 2019

mowog

A oggi è Martin Luther King oggi

January 19, 2015

avocadohummus

Wouldn't it be, "oggi è il oggi di martin luther king"?

February 8, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

"Oggi" means "today", not "day". "Giorno" means "day", so it'd be, "Oggi è il giorno di Martin Luther King", except English celebrations usually keep English names, in which case it'd be, "Oggi è il Martin Luther King Day"

December 11, 2017

Ella_Wren

I had a dream once......

January 25, 2017

TEMDiAngel

Am I the only one who thought of the song in Tangled instead of Martin Luther King's speech?

May 22, 2015

jdenney99

No, I did too! :)

May 22, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.