1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un sogno."

"Ho un sogno."

Translation:I have a dream.

May 19, 2013

37 Comments


Blomeley

Few people realise that the first version of Martin Luther King's speech was in italian


lablah

Back when he was Martino Luther Re!


Jae633849

Hai un sogno che tutti gli uomini siano creati uguali? O hai un sogno che tu stia lì di fronte a tutta la classe avendo indosso solo la biancheria?


[deactivated user]

    He wrote the speech, while munching on Pollo fritto Parmagiana al sud, Fagioli rossi con Riso e Pane di Mais.
    Molto Bene!


Spara06

    That made me laugh, have a lingot.


pavlin.petrov

    Is this a joke? Some form of sarcasm, maybe? I did a quick search, and found no mention of him having Italian roots or his speech being either written in Italian or spoken before Italian-speaking public in Italian.


BampaOwl

    It's a joke, Mave! (Now who recognises that quote? ...)


LlamaNation01

    I have a dream that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed: "We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal."

    I have a dream that one day on the red hills of Georgia, the sons of former slaves and the sons of former slave owners will be able to sit down together at the table of brotherhood.

    I have a dream that one day even the state of Mississippi, a state sweltering with the heat of injustice, sweltering with the heat of oppression, will be transformed into an oasis of freedom and justice.

    I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character.


joanlaw

    Now put all that into Italian.


LlamaNation01

    You asked for it: Io ho un sogno profondamente radicato nel sogno americano, che un giorno questa nazione si leverà in piedi e vivrà fino in fondo il senso delle sue convinzioni: noi riteniamo ovvia questa verità, che tutti gli uomini sono creati uguali.

    Io ho davanti a me un sogno, che un giorno sulle colline rosse della Georgia i figli di coloro che un tempo furono schiavi e i figli di coloro che un tempo possedettero schiavi, sapranno sedere insieme al tavolo della fratellanza.

    Io ho davanti a me un sogno, che un giorno perfino lo stato del Mississippi, uno stato colmo dell’arroganza dell’ingiustizia, colmo dell’arroganza dell’oppressione, si trasformerà in un’oasi di libertà e giustizia.

    Io ho davanti a me un sogno, che i miei quattro figli piccoli vivranno un giorno in una nazione nella quale non saranno giudicati per il colore della loro pelle, ma per le qualità del loro carattere.


LlamaNation01

    Feel free to give corrections so I can fix it


ErikvanEn

    shouldn't it be 'sulle colline rosse'?


LlamaNation01

    I didn't think the word order mattered that much at the time but will do


morlicando

    Is sonno also a dream? In Dante's Divine Comedy sonno is used multiple times.


Spara06

    The word ''sogno'' means a dream but a similar word ''sonno'' means sleep or slumber.


QueenOfButter

    The first thing I thought of was ABBA.


Paris97b

    Io, Giorno Giovanna, ho un sogno


carinogatto23

    Now I have that ABBA song stuck in my head....thanks Duolingo. :P


marc.libra

    You believe in angels too ? :-)


carinogatto23

    Something good in everything I see :D


Divenzi

    The first thing i though of was the song "i have a dream" from Rapunzel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bate_tvVUpk


Rinaro

    That one day this tree will rise up and live out the true meaning of its language.


robnich

    To me, this is one of the very rare sentences which sounds better in English than in Italian. Maybe it's just because of MLK's very great speech.


BampaOwl

    I was thinking exactly the same thing, robnich. Though "Io ho un sogno" sounds better to me. Three words is too short to have ghe right rhythm.


nina2703

    Could you help me with something else..."ho sogno" does it mean "i am sleepy"


Ella_Wren

    I had a dream once......


Stam2510

    I am torn between a Martin Luther King reference and an ABBA reference.


AJ_2097

    Did it remind anyone of the ABBA song?


Dude699075

    And today is MLK day! Pretty timely!


larry684923

    Oh, good! Let's inject a little politics!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.