1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho trovato poco divertimento…

"Ho trovato poco divertimento nel leggere."

Translation:I have found little enjoyment in reading.

May 19, 2013

17 Comments


Natasha724548

Does anyone else from Britain want to give "reading" a capital R?


BampaOwl

It would make more sense to me than the "small r" version!


Louise940858

Does the Italian mean that one actually found enjoyment in reading? In English to say "I found little enjoyment..." means you found "no enjoyment", if you want to say you enjoyed it, you say "a little enjoyment", or "some enjoyment".


Ariaflame

No, it means that they didn't enjoy reading.


Carissa789117

What are you reading?


Jae633849

Ottima domanda! Forse il piccolo gufetto dovrebbe semplicemente leggere qualcos'altro?


Blomeley

why is it "il leggere" (nel) ? The dictionaries don't list leggere as a noun


f.formica
Mod

It's a substantivation of the verb, same as "reading" in the translation; other languages make it more explicit, for instance it would be capitalized in German (Lesen), being used as noun (all nouns are capitalized in German).


MichaelWat541241

And yet dl doesn't accept "in the reading"


PrimaveraViola

"in the reading" would be a literal translation but it isn't good English that's why DL rejected it.


J.Franchomme

What about "I have found few entertainment in reading."? Is it wrong?


jbrener

It isn't standard English: "few" means "a small number" (of things). A small amount of something (like entertainment) is better expressed as "little".


Jae633849

'Few' can only be used with plural nouns.


larlar05

Is the voice pronouncing this oddly or does the emphasis actually shift from LEG-ge-re to leg-GER-e in this context? It sounds like the pronunciation of "legero" except with an "e" stuck on the end...confusing.


Stronzia

You're right: the correct pronunciation is LEGgere


HolgerDssi

Seems this person did not enjoy reading. How would one then express the opposite sentiment - "I found a bit of enjoyment in reading" - in Italian?


Macossay

Ho trovato UN poco divertimento nel leggere.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.