1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho trovato poco divertimento…

"Ho trovato poco divertimento nel leggere."

Translation:I have found little enjoyment in reading.

May 19, 2013

18 Comments


Louise940858

Does the Italian mean that one actually found enjoyment in reading? In English to say "I found little enjoyment..." means you found "no enjoyment", if you want to say you enjoyed it, you say "a little enjoyment", or "some enjoyment".


Ariaflame

No, it means that they didn't enjoy reading.


Natasha724548

Does anyone else from Britain want to give "reading" a capital R?


BampaOwl

It would make more sense to me than the "small r" version!


John242575

Not unless you're referring to the town!


CarissaS103

What are you reading?


Jae633849

Ottima domanda! Forse il piccolo gufetto dovrebbe semplicemente leggere qualcos'altro?


Blomeley

why is it "il leggere" (nel) ? The dictionaries don't list leggere as a noun


f.formica

It's a substantivation of the verb, same as "reading" in the translation; other languages make it more explicit, for instance it would be capitalized in German (Lesen), being used as noun (all nouns are capitalized in German).


Mico_di_Ostia

And yet dl doesn't accept "in the reading"


PrimaveraViola

"in the reading" would be a literal translation but it isn't good English that's why DL rejected it.


PeterWigg

"the reading" could be good English if it was referring to a specific "reading" of a play or passage etc. In the sense it seems to be here, as in from reading in general, it would not be.


Gus374760

"Il leggere" means the act of reading. It's the verb turned into a noun.


larlar05

Is the voice pronouncing this oddly or does the emphasis actually shift from LEG-ge-re to leg-GER-e in this context? It sounds like the pronunciation of "legero" except with an "e" stuck on the end...confusing.


Stronzia

You're right: the correct pronunciation is LEGgere


HolgerDssi

Seems this person did not enjoy reading. How would one then express the opposite sentiment - "I found a bit of enjoyment in reading" - in Italian?


Macossay

Ho trovato UN poco divertimento nel leggere.


Gus374760

No. The sentence means "I have found little entertainment in reading" as in "next to no entertainment" or "almost no entertainment". That's why it shouldn't have the article "un". It's not "a little entertainment".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.