"I am so embarrassed."

Translation:Sono così imbarazzata.

May 19, 2013

6 Comments


Blomeley

Is "Sono tanto imbarazzato" acceptable as well?

May 19, 2013

islavita

It was accepted for me.

March 21, 2016

FigoDavide

So why does the drop down help suggest "a disagio" as a first choice for 'embarrassed' but not accept it. According to Wordreference it seems that the word 'disagio' tends to mean uncomfortable rather than embarrassed - so should it be suggested in the help anyway?

January 31, 2017

emishaan

Why can't it be "molto"?

July 9, 2017

celestedow

I think molto would mean "I am very embarrassed."

July 22, 2017

PolarBear667564

Why isn't "imbarazzata" reflexive here, or am I missing something (e.g. a different 'object' of the embarrassment). It's unlike italian to be as vague as english!

January 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.