1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am so embarrassed."

"I am so embarrassed."

Translation:Sono così imbarazzata.

May 19, 2013

15 Comments


Blomeley

Is "Sono tanto imbarazzato" acceptable as well?


Marninger

Depending on if the translation should be as close as possible or as free as possible there are some alternatives . . .
così = so
tanto = much
molto = very
davvero = really


islavita

It was accepted for me.


FigoDavide

So why does the drop down help suggest "a disagio" as a first choice for 'embarrassed' but not accept it. According to Wordreference it seems that the word 'disagio' tends to mean uncomfortable rather than embarrassed - so should it be suggested in the help anyway?


CharlesTay803834

Woman's voice please for 'imbarazzata'


emishaan

Why can't it be "molto"?


celestedow

I think molto would mean "I am very embarrassed."


PolarBear667564

Why isn't "imbarazzata" reflexive here, or am I missing something (e.g. a different 'object' of the embarrassment). It's unlike italian to be as vague as english!


Bev438374

"Io sono cosi imbarazzata" was not accepted! Why


egregor1

I missed one z in the spelling and marked wrong.....bit harsh!


Emma202973

every time i translate this every embarrassing thing i've ever done comes flooding back to me


Ali249908

Why not 'io sono molto imbarrazato'?


Marninger

molto imbarazzato = very/much embarrassed
so embarrased = così imbarazzato


srrusso

I find it irresponsible that "Duolingo" give a feminine form of an adjective in an answer but does not give the possibility of a masculine form. HOWEVER, should I give a use a masculine form of an adjective, Duo does not give the feminine option. In this case I wrote "Imbarazzato" and was given a feminine "imbarazzata" version. The opposite option is never provided.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.