1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Arbeitgeber"

"Der Arbeitgeber"

Translation:The employer

May 19, 2013

29 Comments


fredtimur

job giver ... right?


e.marienfeld

Why is boss not acceptable?


StephTeltz

Reported. This was accepted in previous questions.


margusoja

The boss is usually an employee also. The employer is a company.


Haydiicakes

So would "Arbeitnehmer" be Employee?


Cours_toujours

Yup. :) 'Der Arbeitnehmer'.


Bersalon

Also, 'Mitarbeiter' works as well.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

I like it when you can work out the word by breaking it down to its constituent components


CurlingJax

Is arbeitgeber only used for a person? Or would this also be an entity, like a corporation? Example, is it correct to say: Mein Arbeitgeber ist Best Buy.


tholenst2

Corporations and other entities can also be "Arbeitgeber".

For example "Die Bundeswehr ist mein Arbeitgeber" roughly translates to "The German army is my employer."


MonaMamo

Why the boss is not accepted??


JD_Jackson

Your boss is not necessarily your employer. If you work in a restaurant, the restaurant manager is your boss but not your employer; his boss is the employer for both of you.


cgjour

Does 'Arbeitgeber' mean 'employer' in the sense of (1) 'Mr. Smith, my boss' or in the sense of (2) 'Nike, the giant corporation that pays me'? Or either one, like in English?


doug733276

Make up your mind the employer or the boss


liminal

Finding this word hard to spell.. any tips for breaking it down?


tholenst2

"Arbeitgeber" is the person who gives work.

Die Arbeit = the work/employment

geben = to give

Der Geber = "the person who gives"

(The last word "Geber" is uncommon enough that I had to check in the "Duden" whether it really exists. It does: http://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/geber)


Hohenems

The "word formation" tool at canoo.net is pretty helpful for breaking down words:
http://www.canoo.net/wordformation/arbeitgeber:N:M


Jeetsb

indeed, very very helpful. Thanks :)


OgnjenG.

So difference in meaning between words das Geschäft and die Arbeit would be that former is a work which we are doing for living and latter is just any kind of work we could be engaged at the moment?


Siebenundzwanzig

I learned the pronounciation rules FIRST, so that I knew how to pronounce things, even if slightly wrong, with some specific words, but I would get the general gist. It makes spelling words easy. So, get yourself associated with the sounds of the words. Learn the alphabet (phonetic one), and the pronounciation rules, such as sp, st, ei, äu, etc. That's what I did, anyways. It gets easier over time.


Robert_Andersson

Die Arbeitgeberin gibt dem Arbeitgeber und seine Mitarbeiter Geld für ihre Arbeit (labour?). Wie heißt dieses Geld auf Deutsch?

  1. Was my sentence correct? (Why not?) 1.2 What is the German equivalent of the word "labour"? "Arbeite"?
  2. What is the answer to the question I asked?
  3. What is the difference between "Mitarbeiter", "Kollege" and "Arbeitskollege"?

sinekonata

Work giver? Lol, I'm giving you my work! You're just taking it and paying me a fraction of it :D It should be called an Geldnehmer instead...


orlandobp

Is it the same for both male and female cases?


jungerstein

Why is Arbeitgeber spelled without s after Arbeit, just unlike Arbeitszimmer, Arbeitsablauf, Arbeitsstunde usw?


actonianlyd

in another questions employer wasn't boss because employer meant a company or corportation but this sounds like a person, so can Arbeitgeber be boss then?


Randy244332

It is wrong when we don’t specify “female” when translating. So, for this sentence, I put “male” employer and was marked wrong. Why must we specify one and not th other? The answer was right.


ItsWndy

1/5/2020. One of the options given as a definition for the word is "boss", when I click the underline in the exercise you have presented. Therefore please do not mark me wrong when I use the word "boss" instead of "employer".


Masa925156

I misspelled but Duolingo didn't correct me or let me know that it was misspelled, it has been happening a lot lately. Anyone experiencing this?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.