Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién está en el coche?"

Translation:Who is in the car?

5 years ago

15 Comments


Ron22Mac

Should not 'están' worked in this case also? Who are in the car? The singular 'is' is not evident until after the selection...

2 years ago

sethab17

I thought that too. Is "quienes" a word?

2 years ago

Funstondog

'quiénes' totally is a word, but for plural - more than one person. Then 'están' would be correct.

2 years ago

SaraTemelkova

Estar is only temporary. It is presumed that whoever is in the car won't be there forever.

3 years ago

realhun
realhun

What is the difference between es an está? So what would be the problem with: "¿Quién es en el coche?"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Está" is a conjugated form of the verb "estar" and "es" is conjugated form of the verb "ser". In English "is" is used in many different ways. In Spanish many of those uses have been divided among "estar" and "ser". "Estar" is used to express location/position. Google "estar vs ser" for an overview of the concept.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Está (estar) refers to location, and temporary conditions. Es (ser) refers to permanent conditions. Read all about it here -- http://studyspanish.com/lessons/serest3.htm

3 years ago

heimburg

Does this imply they are seeing a female in the car? Would you say quien esto if you didn't know? It's hard to tell when to use esto.

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Esto/a > this // Eso/a > that // Aquel/ella > that (but more far away than eso) Estos/as > those // Esos/as > those // Aquellos/as > those (but more far away) I hope you understand, each is more far away (esto>eso>aquel), they're on differnt locations. And the gender depends on the object, if it's masculine or feminine

3 years ago

AngieKing6

I don't know how to put accents in here, so you'll have to imagine them. Esta (accent over the a), as is used in this sentence, is the usted/el/ella form of estar, "to be." Esta (no accent, or accent over the e) means "this," and is, as you said, the feminine version. I know that you posted this question 2 years ago, and have almost certainly figured this out long ago...but hopefully it will help someone else. :)

1 year ago

ash.laff

I'm pretty sure esto translates as 'this'

3 years ago

datmareia

Coche no es la palabra correcta en el sur de america!

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Es auto no? Bueno hay muchas palabras así

3 years ago

logotha
logotha

Why not "who is it in the car"?

1 year ago

AngieKing6

I think this could be acceptable. In this context, "it" is usually omitted in English, and merely implied, but I believe it is technically correct.

1 year ago