"Ik wil daarop graag een antwoord."

Translation:I would like to have an answer to that.

4 years ago

19 Comments


rootale
rootale

I guessed the correct translation but if I was to construct this sentence myself in Dutch I would most certainly get it wrong. Word order is very very confusing.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Exactly dude.... I would go with the "adverb of manner: logic here and then nits possible to get what the original zin is

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Can it be "Ik wil graag een antwoord daarop."?

3 years ago

ishkhanuhi

I would also like to know this.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is also correct.

3 years ago

A.Joyce

Why wouldn't I want an answer to that be accepted?

4 years ago

Willem.s.both

graag makes it polite, "I want an answer to that" isn't polite

4 years ago

fhitlord
fhitlord

I don't know why but I found this so funny.

3 years ago

JoelusFeeus

It is accepted now 19/06/15 but strictly speaking Willem.s.both is correct, "I want" isn't so polite but "graag" makes it polite.

3 years ago

TeknoLogico

I translated it to "I would like a response on that, please" and it has been accepted as correct. Because I saw earlier that in some circumstances the word "graag" in between a verb and another word translates as "please", I added it at the end of the phrase. I think, in this way, it emphasizes the polite sense of the phrase...

2 years ago

GekPapaAl
GekPapaAl

An answer about that was refused. Does any native english speaker think it should be accepted?

1 year ago

WPaul15
WPaul15

I don't think I would ever use "about" as the preposition for "answer"... It may be a regional thing.

7 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

The two answers provided: I would like an answer on that. I would like to have an answer to that. both ignore the word 'graag'. My answer: 'I would really like an answer to that.' was not accepted? maybe next time I should try: 'I would be glad to get an answer to that' because 'graag = 'gladly'

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Ik wil - I want
  • Ik wil graag - I would like
2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

You are right - thanks for responding

2 years ago

viziandrei

Can daarop be at the end of the sentence? If not, what is the rule and why is it between wil and graag ?

2 years ago

SAMcKittrick

I too am wondering this.

5 months ago

StuartSutt1

Why not 'answer to this?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'hierop'. :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.