1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil daarop graag een antw…

"Ik wil daarop graag een antwoord."

Translation:I would like to have an answer to that.

August 15, 2014

31 Comments


rootale

I guessed the correct translation but if I was to construct this sentence myself in Dutch I would most certainly get it wrong. Word order is very very confusing.


PowerBoyAakash

Exactly dude.... I would go with the "adverb of manner: logic here and then nits possible to get what the original zin is


Marcin19408

I think i still suck at constructing dutch sentences, but what i find most helpful is not intelectually focusing on grammar rules, instead just read, listen and practice as much as possible. Eventually, your brain will automaticly grasp the thing, and you won't have to think about grammar. Of course it's good to know the rules, but don't focus on them too heavily. Practice > Theory.


ion1122

Yes. That is why I like Duo. It drills me on the practice. The rules I can get from other sources.


RubenFGDS

Can it be "Ik wil graag een antwoord daarop."?


ishkhanuhi

I would also like to know this.


Simius

Yes, that is also correct.


A.Joyce

Why wouldn't I want an answer to that be accepted?


Willem.s.both

graag makes it polite, "I want an answer to that" isn't polite


fhitlord

I don't know why but I found this so funny.


JoelusFeeus

It is accepted now 19/06/15 but strictly speaking Willem.s.both is correct, "I want" isn't so polite but "graag" makes it polite.


TeknoLogico

I translated it to "I would like a response on that, please" and it has been accepted as correct. Because I saw earlier that in some circumstances the word "graag" in between a verb and another word translates as "please", I added it at the end of the phrase. I think, in this way, it emphasizes the polite sense of the phrase...


B2OAp43R

"I would like an answer on that" was rejected.


Doug717439

This seems as though it should be acceptable. “To have” in the supplied translation isn’t incorrect, but it’s also unnecessary.


GekPapaAl

An answer about that was refused. Does any native english speaker think it should be accepted?


WPaul15

I don't think I would ever use "about" as the preposition for "answer"... It may be a regional thing.


nair.Varun

Is "I would like to have an answer for that" a correct translation ?


Shore01

The two answers provided: I would like an answer on that. I would like to have an answer to that. both ignore the word 'graag'. My answer: 'I would really like an answer to that.' was not accepted? maybe next time I should try: 'I would be glad to get an answer to that' because 'graag = 'gladly'


El2theK
  • Ik wil - I want
  • Ik wil graag - I would like

Shore01

You are right - thanks for responding


viziandrei

Can daarop be at the end of the sentence? If not, what is the rule and why is it between wil and graag ?


SAMcKittrick

I too am wondering this.


StuartSutt1

Why not 'answer to this?


xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'hierop'. :)


JustynaZio3

Does it have the same meaning like "ik wil er graag op een antwoord?


ion1122

erop = to it
daarop = to that
hierop = to this
As for your proposed sentence, the word order should be:
Ik wil er graag een antword op.


AlessiaEri

I do not get when i have to separate er/hier/daar from the preopsitions and when i have to keep them together, can somebody explain it?


ion1122

Often either will be correct. Keeping together rather than separating is seen more in (formal) writing, whereas separating is the norm in conversation.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.