1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil daarop graag een antw…

"Ik wil daarop graag een antwoord."

Translation:I would like to have an answer to that.

August 15, 2014

43 Comments


rootale

I guessed the correct translation but if I was to construct this sentence myself in Dutch I would most certainly get it wrong. Word order is very very confusing.


PowerBoyAakash

Exactly dude.... I would go with the "adverb of manner: logic here and then nits possible to get what the original zin is


Marcin19408

I think i still suck at constructing dutch sentences, but what i find most helpful is not intelectually focusing on grammar rules, instead just read, listen and practice as much as possible. Eventually, your brain will automaticly grasp the thing, and you won't have to think about grammar. Of course it's good to know the rules, but don't focus on them too heavily. Practice > Theory.


ion1122

Yes. That is why I like Duo. It drills me on the practice. The rules I can get from other sources.


e1VpVxkl

But if DL keeps making the same mistake, you will learning it wrongly, isn't it?


LaraQwerty

As for me, I would construct it as "Ik wil graag een antwoord op dit vraag".


ion1122

Lara, it must be "deze vraag".

Although "op deze Vraag", using the noun "vraag" is OK, Dutch cannot grammatically say things like "op dit" or "op deze"' when referring to things. That is, in Dutch you cannot use the formula (so common in English) of preposition + pronoun.

Instead, in Dutch, when using a prnoun to talk about non-human objects, it must be adverb + preposition. For example, "daarop" rather than "op dit".


AndriusK_LT

And how do you include word vraag into the sentence if you want to be specific that you need answer to the question (and not to a riddle for example). I see a lot of results for sentence "ik wil graag een antwoord op deze vraag"


ion1122

I want an answer to this question = Ik wil een antwoord op deze vraag

I would like an answer to this question = Ik wil graag een antwoord op deze vraag

When there is a full prepositional phrase with noun (here "vraag"), that goes at the end of the sentence, as prepositional phrases usually do.

When instead you use the pronominal adverb "hierop", that goes immediately after the conjugated verb, before any other adverbs or prepositional phrases.

Note that you can also split the pronominal adverb:
"Ik wil hier graag een antwoord op". If you split, the preposition part of the pronominal adverb goes to the end of the clause.

Corrections welcome!


ion1122
  1. Yes, Lara's sentence using a noun instead of a pronoun is possible. And yes, her sentence has the gender error you mention. Furthermore, as you noticed, her suggested sentence uses "this" instead of "that". In short, it should be "die", not "dit".
  2. Yes, not possible are "op dit", "op dat", "op deze", "op die".
  3. Yes you can not only split, as I mentioned, but you can also change the word order of the split sentence as you suggest.

In my original reply to Lara, there are some mistakes. I should have said: ''in Dutch you cannot use the formula (so common in English) of preposition + pronoun when referring to a non-human object".

Furthermore, in the sentence with antwoord:
to that = daarop
to this = hierop

(I would edit my original reply to Lara, but for some reason Duo has recently begun to delete all subcomments any time an edit is made!)


AndriusK_LT

Hm, so Lara's sentence ""Ik wil graag een antwoord op dit vraag"" is possible in general besides gender error (it should be "die", not "dit") but means "I would like an answer to that question" and what is not possible is "Ik wil graag een antwoord op dit/deze", correct? As for the original sentence, can I change the word order and separate "daarop": "Daar wil ik graag een antwoord op" ? Are there any other way that we could separate "daarop" in a correct word order while still preserving the same meaning? Bedankt!


RubenFGDS

Can it be "Ik wil graag een antwoord daarop."?


ishkhanuhi

I would also like to know this.


Simius

Yes, that is also correct.


Palvarado1986

But why? Isn't DAAR supposed to go right after the conjugated verb (just as ER and HIER) - at the beginning of the middle part of the sentence-?


Zsolt856186

How about "Ik wil daar graag een antword op"? Would that also be correct?


e1VpVxkl

Yes; it's the way I would say that. [I'm Dutch], but write: "antwoord", with double o.


A.Joyce

Why wouldn't I want an answer to that be accepted?


Willem.s.both

graag makes it polite, "I want an answer to that" isn't polite


fhitlord

I don't know why but I found this so funny.


JoelusFeeus

It is accepted now 19/06/15 but strictly speaking Willem.s.both is correct, "I want" isn't so polite but "graag" makes it polite.


TeknoLogico

I translated it to "I would like a response on that, please" and it has been accepted as correct. Because I saw earlier that in some circumstances the word "graag" in between a verb and another word translates as "please", I added it at the end of the phrase. I think, in this way, it emphasizes the polite sense of the phrase...


GekPapaAl

An answer about that was refused. Does any native english speaker think it should be accepted?


WPaul15

I don't think I would ever use "about" as the preposition for "answer"... It may be a regional thing.


nair.Varun

Is "I would like to have an answer for that" a correct translation ?


viziandrei

Can daarop be at the end of the sentence? If not, what is the rule and why is it between wil and graag ?


SAMcKittrick

I too am wondering this.


AlessiaEri

I do not get when i have to separate er/hier/daar from the preopsitions and when i have to keep them together, can somebody explain it?


ion1122

Often either will be correct. Keeping together rather than separating is seen more in (formal) writing, whereas separating is the norm in conversation.


Shore01

The two answers provided: I would like an answer on that. I would like to have an answer to that. both ignore the word 'graag'. My answer: 'I would really like an answer to that.' was not accepted? maybe next time I should try: 'I would be glad to get an answer to that' because 'graag = 'gladly'


El2theK
  • Ik wil - I want
  • Ik wil graag - I would like

Shore01

You are right - thanks for responding


StuartSutt1

Why not 'answer to this?


xMerrie

That would be 'hierop'. :)


JustynaZio3

Does it have the same meaning like "ik wil er graag op een antwoord?


ion1122

In the sentence DL gives us here, "op" means "to". Therefore:
erop = to it
daarop = to that
hierop = to this
So your proposed sentence means "to it" rather than "to that".

The word order should be one of the following:
Ik wil erop graag een antwoord.
Ik wil er graag een antwoord op.


Mazen.Sayed

@ion1122 I see (op) here always translated to (to).

Would it be wrong if we translate it to (on)? So, erop = (on) it Daarop = (on) that Hierop = (on) this?


ion1122

In the sentence that DL gives us here, it would be wrong to translate the word "op" as "on". English idiom requires "an answer to" rather than "an answer on".

But yes, in a different sentence it might be correct to translate "op" as "on" rather than as "to". For example:
I'd like to sit on that
Ik wil daarop graag zitten


e1VpVxkl

In spoken language: "Ik wil daar graag op zitten".


DavidVande40186

you're not going to get one from me.


DavidTC44

Your nitpicking can get very disheartening! There is nothing wrong with the English translation, " I would therefore like an answer to that."


ion1122

There is no word In the Dutch sentence we are given that means "therefore", so it is wrong to insert it into a translation.

Do you say that is nitpicking? Well, perhaps in the real world, it might not make much difference, in a particular situation, whether one said "I would like an answer" or "I would therefore like an answer".

But Duo is a language-learning program. Is it really inappropriate, then for Duo to insist on more exact attention to what has actually been said?

Perhaps you saw the Dutch "daarop" here and mistakenly thought of "therefore", which in Dutch is actually "daarom" rather than "daarop".

In any case, the Dutch for the English sentence you propose would be, I suppose, something like "Daar wil ik daarom graag een antwoord op" or perhaps "Daar wil ik dan ook graag een antwoord op".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.