Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hablas inglés?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

5 years ago

39 Comments


GrahamRawlinson

Surely we also do say 'you speak English?', i.e. we omit the do also?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“You speak English?” is correct English, but instead of neutrally asking whether you speak English as “Do you speak English?” ordinarily does, it connotes surprise — that YOU speak English, that you SPEAK English, or that you speak ENGLISH, depending on which word is stressed.

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

the do is not omitted in spanish. hablas means you speak or you are speaking or you do speak

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

If the “do”=‘haces’ weren't omitted, it'd be *‘¿Haces tú hablar inglés?’.

4 years ago

rareity11

yes we sometimes say that, but it is not "proper grammar" so it does not "count" :( Hope this helps!

5 years ago

corradini

Just to get picky -- quotation marks are wrong, wrong, wrong for emphasis (or whatever you intended). They (here) indicate that the word 'count' is somehow not actually the right word... (Interestingly enough, they pretty well work in the previous case, around 'proper grammar'... >;-)

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Those aren't emphatic, they're umm scary? They are scare quotes. Deactivated user here is saying that it should count.

4 years ago

iSingBass76

As Andreas said, I think it is proper when it is a declarative sentence asked as a question: "You (do) speak English?" We use this to check a fact. The mode of the verb is unambiguous. As an interrogative sentence, "Do you speak English?", it may be understood without the word "do," but it is an incomplete sentence because it is unknown whether the first word is "do," "would," "can," "will," or some other word describing what is being asked.

4 years ago

Dylz

well it worked for me.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Eh, I wouldn't say that's improper. Or even nonstandard. Just informal.

4 years ago

YourPetRockPete

One of my choices was "Do you speak Addition?" It was OBVIOUSLY that, right?

4 years ago

horseloveralex

Of course! Not. Haha

4 years ago

jbuyaki

On of mine was 'Do you touch English?' Of course I do!

4 years ago

ashvindaloo

"can you speak english" apparently doesn't work either

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I think that would be, "¿puedes hablar inglés?"

4 years ago

wtannerb

I believe it doesn't accept that because I am not asking can you speak english for me, I am asking if you speak english in general.

4 years ago

flahertongs

I'm trying to get my head around this. I understand the sentence, and that 'hablas' is conjugated for the pronoun tu' (you)...but what I don't understand is that when I hover my mouse over the word 'hablas' in the sentence, it says that it means "(you) speak [formal]". I thought tu' was the informal 'you', and the formal was 'usted'. Surely then "Hablas ingles?" is the informal and "(usted) Habla ingles?" is the formal?!

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

You're correct: ‘hablas’ is the informal singular ‘tú’ form. Please report the error using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Maybe this will explain http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/you.htm I think this depends on who you are talking that you use "tú" or "usted". The single sentence format of Duolingo often lacks context so it's can be confusing.

4 years ago

flahertongs

No, I understand that. Tu is used informally and with people you are close to. Usted is more formal and polite. The thing is that "hablas ingles" uses the verb conjugation (hablar -> hablas) which is used for the pronoun 'tu'. Tu is informal. The problem is that the phrase (or rather, the conjugation) is listed as [formal] on the website when you hover your mouse over it, but uses the informal verb conjugation. This is what I find strange.

4 years ago

sudeedwivedi

Which one of these is correct? ¿Vosotros habláis a vuestros padres? or ¿Vosotros habláis con vuestros padres?

Or, are they both correct?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘hablar con’ = “speak with”; ‘hablar a’ = “speak to”.

The assertive SVO (subject,verb,object) word order in ‘¿Vosotros habláis {a|con} vuestros padres?’ implies that you assume the answer is yes. The neutral word order for a question is VSO: ‘¿Habláis vosotros {a|con} vuestros padres?’. Ordinarily, however, the independent pronoun ‘vosotros’ would only be included for emphasis, since it's unambiguously implied in the verb form ‘habláis’.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Oh cool, just like English.

4 years ago

sudeedwivedi

Gracias Andreas. The SVO-VSO concept is really helpful. I'll work on it.

4 years ago

EricBlack1

Do not learn Spanish through English... Learn it the way it is. If you try to translate everything back to English you will just get confused. This an essential practice for distance languages like Japanese.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

AMEN!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

yadiraAbril2012

not,do not speak English

5 years ago

MetaHalberd

I have known this ever since my first time learning spanish just because I fluently speak english. :P

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

The only reason I got this wrong is I can't spell things right:(

4 years ago

KoMare

What is a TYPO?!

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

A “typo” is an apparent typographical error, typically an accidental misspelling or mispunctuation.

4 years ago

annablgrayson

I'm with you on that. I'm going to give you one Lingot.-^_^-

1 year ago

Xx_MLGdew360_xX

RAGE FACE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! >:()

4 years ago

Xx_MLGdew360_xX

my 3ds friend code is going to be posted in about 2-3 days

4 years ago