1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehst du heute schwimmen?"

"Gehst du heute schwimmen?"

Translation:Are you going to swim today?

May 19, 2013

24 Comments


ilivetotravel

Why not: 'are you going swimming today?'


Deborah329061

As a Midwesterner, we always said: Are you going swimming today? I'll regurgitate what Duo wants, but I don't have to like it.


BillWesley2

Why is: "Are you going swimming today?" wrong


slug_a_bed

"Are you swimming today?" How is this different in meaning please? I lost a heart.


indie-lemon

I think if using "Are you swimming today", the translation would be "Schwimmst du heute?" Here schiwimmst is absolutely a verb. But in the correct anwser, I guess gehst(gehen) schwimmen is a set phrase. btw, I'm learning German too, all the above is my own understanding. ;)


MalcolmAnd12

I put "Are you going swimming today?," & It wasn't accepted. My sense is that this is the most common phrasing in English and that it is equivalent to "Are you going to swim today?" In other words, for this kind of construction, the present participle and infinitive are, for all intents and purposes, the same. Other examines: Are you going running, dancing, jogging, sailing, etc.


matt2224

Why doesn't gehen have to be used with zu + infinitive, as it isn't a modal verb?


wataya

See here: http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Finit-Infinit/Infinitiv.html?MenuId=Word21200#Anchor-Reiner-47857 Apart from modal verbs, there are some other verb classes that go without the 'zu'.


Mimma.I.

Possible translation: "Do you go swimming today?".


tertrih

That doesn't sound like a natural translation to me. You would use "do you go swimming" in the more general sense, "do you go swimming on tuesdays". If you are asking about a current even you should say "Are you swimming today"


Mimma.I.

Yes. But I was only reporting what DL accepted! :)


tertrih

Oh, ok. Yeah, DL accepts a lot of sentences that while grammatical aren't used much. And also, you don't know what someone's native language is. My native language is english, so I love getting advice on what is natural in german because once you know the words and the grammar little things like that really make your language that much better :)


Mimma.I.

I absolutely agree with you. Natives really "feel" the slight differences that make a sentence "natural". :) I expect you to give me some adivice, when necessary, promise?


tertrih

Of course :) I am assuming english is not your native language? What is your native language?


Mimma.I.

Italian. And what is the English speaking country you come from?


tertrih

I live in South Africa. But my dad was born in germany and his family emigrated to South Africa when he was young. So I am learning german to connect with my ancestry :)


Mimma.I.

What an extraordinary mix! :) Roots are really important to us. Is the economic crisis also felt in South Africa as it is in Europe?


tertrih

I think it is felt by everyone. All the economic markets are connected. But it is definitely less so here, maybe because of the distance


Popolonator

"Do you go for a swim today" is not accepted. Is it really incorrect?


dempl

Not a native speaker, but I've said "Are you going for a swimming today?" and Duo flunked me. Was I right? :-)


Andrew-Lin

As long as I keep the verb at the correct position, can I put adverbs anywhere I like?


LesterOlso

I agree that "Are you going swimming today?" should be accepted.


kgraf17

I agree that "are you going swimming today " makes the most sense

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.