Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will give you an answer in a few hours."

Translation:Ti darò una risposta tra qualche ora.

4 years ago

7 Comments


coloraday
coloraday

Is "ti darò una risposta tra alcune ore" wrong, please?

4 years ago

franci.music

no, "tra alcune ore" is right

4 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Thank you.

4 years ago

franci.music

Though "tra qualche ora" is more common and, I don't know why, it sonds better; I is correct, anyway.

4 years ago

arekolek
arekolek

Why is "ora" in singular form in the correct answer?

4 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

A singular noun is always used with the indefinite adjective qualche.

4 years ago

MechamRachel

'tra alcune ore' was marked wrong for me, & 'tra poche ore' was substituted. Yet we had already been told that 'alcune ore' was OK , even if not perfect.

6 months ago