"Su discurso fue excelente."

Translation:His speech was excellent.

August 16, 2014

25 Comments


jabutman

IN english lecture would be synonymous with both speech and discourse in this context I htink. Should it be acceptable? THoughts?

October 12, 2014

Casiquire

I don't think a lecture is the sane thing as a speech.

March 20, 2015

StephenCrespo

Agreed

December 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Lecture" is not the same as "speech", but "discourse" is closer to "lecture" than it is to "speech". If "discourse" and "speech" are valid translations, then "lecture" should be, too: Basically, a lecture is a discursive speech.

November 14, 2017

Sabine959064

Talk is just as good as speech in American English. Please accept both.

July 12, 2017

JonathanGlynn

Agreed. My first inclination was "His talk was excellent." We rarely call them speeches around here, we tend to call them talks.

July 26, 2017

crisjordan22

it accepted talk earlier but not this time. A lecture on something of interest would be a talk in England. An "address" would be a speech and of course anything political would most likely be a speech.

October 15, 2017

Opanner

I concur. In conversation, I would say, "Your talk was excellent."

September 27, 2017

roberto786556

why is " her speech was great " wrong ?

November 2, 2015

andinoe

Are "speech" and "discourse" synonyms? I believe they aren't.

August 16, 2014

rspreng

Perhaps, but discurso means both. Just the way it is.

August 16, 2014

elissaf1

No, because discourse includes written communication as well as verbal.

March 4, 2016

Z-Rabbit

Am I the only one who thinks that "discourse" is archaic? At least in the US, using that word would make you seem pretentious, assuming they even knew the meaning of the word.

October 20, 2015

drez769

I don't think discourse is archaic, but it's a more formal term often used by scholars to describe a scholarly discussion imo. It clearly has roots to the Spanish word discurso, so learning a new word in English can help you learn both!

December 14, 2015

Annievlord

A "discourse" is between two people a "speech" is given by one person to many. They are notthe same thing at all.

March 21, 2017

bigolboone

Would "His speech went great" be acceptable? edit: an acceptable translation?

July 1, 2016

iakobski

No, the English is not correct. You can say his speech went well, or his speech was great, but not "went great".

March 15, 2017

Melita2

Iakobski, you are so right. Here's a lingot.

March 29, 2017

Annievlord

Why is "discurso" translated as "talk" in one sentence and "discurse" in another?

March 17, 2017

StephenCrespo

I think 'discourse' is a more accurate translation and other translations such as 'speech' and 'talk' are a little bit looser but still accurate.

March 17, 2017

Wanda507854

su can also be "her" ?

February 5, 2018

TengkuMunira

Yes, su can mean "his", "her" or "your" (formal).

February 6, 2018

tishgab

"Your speech was fine" not accepted, even though "fine" is in the drop down?

March 31, 2018

Fiona325448

"Your lecture was excellent" was not accepted. Is there anything wrong with that, that I'm not seeing?

April 9, 2018

keapie

i imagined bill and ted saying this in sync..

November 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.