1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles visitam o monte."

"Eles visitam o monte."

Translation:They visit the hill.

August 16, 2014

18 Comments


Munoz_Dino

because the hill feels lonely


gernt

Does this mean something?


gernt

Some time after posting this, a Kennections puzzle answer was a list of famous hills. So I stand corrected.


LouHls

It sounds like "um" instead of "o".


gernt

Soa estranho para você? E é a sua língua nativa, não é?


LouHls

Sim, é minha língua nativa. Parece que ela fala: "Eles visitam um 'nonte'." (apesar de não fazer sentido). Eu escrevi: "Eles visitam um monte." e perdi um coração.


Rojza

indeed! I find it impossible to distinguish between "um" and "o" here.


mattttw

is there a different word for "mountain" or is "monte" mount, hill, and mountain?


Davu

Mountain = "montanha"; Hill = "colina" or "morro" (often associated with "favelas").


mattttw

ok, thanks. I always hesitate translating this word because "mount" is something I would basically never say in English.


gernt

Sure - you wouldn't use mount referring to a hill or mountain unless you were reading poetry or scripture. But it's an everyday word in other senses.


Hagtar

It allows "mount" as a translation. Is that like "steed" (animal which you mount to ride), or was it supposed to be "mound" (a pile of dirt etc.)?


Hagtar

It's not really a common phrasing, but I guess it works.


Davu

Ah, not common, but surely millions of people have heard of the sermon on the mount.


Hagtar

"Sermon" is not a common word either. Willst thou claim that archaic and modern terms are of equal validity?


PhillipBro6

In every church the pastor/priest gives a sermon on Sunday. It is an every day word used in every part of the US

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.