1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il giocattolo non è diverten…

"Il giocattolo non è divertente."

Translation:The toy is not fun.

May 19, 2013

45 Comments


wolfleis

Ma duolingo è divertente Duolingo è il mio giocattolo


SophiXRU

clearly the toy has failed its purpose, let's put it on theshelf with wheezy the penguin


BritniMont

Upvote for your Pixar reference.


CarolineJanaitis

Should it not be 'The toy is not funny', as fun is a noun and funny the adjective?


egroegyoung

In this case 'fun' is an adjective, because it's describing a noun (toy). It would only be a noun if you were to say something like 'I did not have fun with the toy'.


temporalthings

"The toy is not fun" sounds strangely formal to me, which is interesting. I guess it's because when talking about toys, it's generally with children or when you are a child. The more natural translation that came to my mind was, "The toy is no fun", but perhaps that's stronger or has some other Italian equivalent? In any case, I don't think "the toy is not fun" is a bad translation, it just wasn't my immediate translation.


David1945

You are right.


gordon_gregory

How about: "The toy is not enjoyable". That seems to be good English, but would it be marked "correct"?


Lloydo3000

I wouldn't use fun, not sure why but I'd say "The toy is not amusing/entertaining."


Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!


herrtrebil

seriously why post this on every sentence


mattdevoss

argg.. I am hear to learn Italian not english... The toy is no fun is completely valid. Still love duo though =)


HydraBianca

It's slang and Duo doesn't approve


Mike_in_PH

Learners here love to use slang and expect it to be accepted. Actually, slang is a form of uneducated usage of a language.


Sedona2007

Not slang. Accepted by Merriam-Webster as standard usage. See long post below in answer to GastonDorren.


EleanorSam2

I wrote, "The toy is not fun," and Duo accepted that... Earlier in the lesson when I translated divertente to, "enjoyable," Duo said it was correct, but I could also use, "fun."


XoZj0DLj

The correct sentence should be: The toy is no fun


[deactivated user]

    Can a toy be fun? Isn't playing with the toy is where the fun is derived. So I would suggest that the correct sentence should be : Playing with the toy is no fun. However that would mean correcting the original Italian sentence to match.


AviyaS

    The word 'divertente' is not fun. When you say it you dont feel the joyment of the word FUN.


Libellule808

    They must be talking about a Furby.


DonDenne

    the toy is not entertaining.


KenHutley

    Che tipo di giocattolo?


xyphax

    In English, is no fun even correct? 'not' negates the adjective fun, 'no' turns fun into .. what, a noun? e.g. Is it,
    the Sun is not bright
    or
    the Sun is no bright?


GastonDorren

    Fun is not an adjective, but a noun. 'This toy is no fun' is grammatically similar to 'A kiss is no sin', where sin too is a noun. Funny and sinful would be adjectives. More importantly, 'X is no fun' happens to be what people actually say. Grammar follows widespread usage, not vice versa.


Sedona2007

    GastonDorren, you are partially correct and very logical but actual use of "fun" and "funny" in English is idiomatic and variable.
    Merriam-Webster dictionary actually gives "fun" as both a noun and an adjective.

    Fun - the adjective - 1: providing fun, entertainment, or amusement a fun party a fun hat

    2: full of fun : pleasant a fun night have a fun time
    Synonyms: amusing, delightful, diverting, enjoyable, entertaining, pleasurable

    Fun - the NOUN - 1.: what provides amusement or enjoyment

    2: enjoyable activity

    specifically : playful often boisterous action or speech : jocularity, ridicule

    3 : the disposition or mood to find or make a cause for amusement : playfulness

    4: amusement, enjoyment

    5: violent or excited activity or argument : fireworks

    Funny - the adjective - 1.a : affording light mirth and laughter typically by means of absurdity or oddness without much subtlety : amusing when they laughed, it was not because they thought it was funny but out of embarrassment

    b : seeking or intended to amuse : facetious, trifling don't take him so seriously; he was just being funny; cut out the funny business and get to work; a tactical mistake—to … get funny with an official

    2 a : differing from the ordinary in a suspicious, perplexing, quaint, or eccentric way : queer, odd, fishy they'd surely think it funny if we shot up the price now

    b : ill came to the doctor with the vague complaint that he felt funny all over

    3: involving trickery or deception : spurious, underhanded warned them he would shoot if they tried any funny stuff fake bidding and other funny business at the auction

    4: comic reading the funny page in a daily paper synonyms: antic, chucklesome, comedic, comic, comical, droll, farcical, hilarious, humorous, hysterical, laughable, ludicrous, ridiculous, riotous, risible, screaming, sidesplitting, uproarious.

    "The toy was not fun" is how we would typically say a toy was not enjoyable or amusing. A bicycle would be "fun", but not usually "funny" unless unusually shaped, odd sized, etc.

    The use of "no fun" is using "fun" as a noun. This use of "no + noun" instead of "not + noun" is an idiomatic usage for emphasis. Both sentences below are correct. "I am no coward" is stronger than "I am not a coward".

    "She is no lady" is stronger than "She is not a lady".

    "They are no help" is stronger than "They are not any help."

    "That's no fun" is stronger than "That is not fun".

    Hope that helps.


Margaret_S

    it is not proper english. Grammar does not follow widespread usage. example ya'll, gonna, ain't.


ArnoNyhm2

    Grammar does follow common, widespread usage in:

    -Languages with very few speakers

    -the English languages

    English does not have anyone, who sets the official standard of writing. Some dictionaries, like oxford for example, make basic grammar and spelling rules by using the most common grammar and spelling rules. You can say something is not correct in English only as long as it is not commonly used.


Micah40988

    Yeah, I agree with Margaret... Now I do understand what the above guy is trying to relate, which is that he thinks grammar SHOULD follow widespread usage. That's more of an opinion than anything. In any case, we do say things are no fun or that something is no problem, ect...


alotchka

    the "game" is no fun ???????


Micah40988

    a game is "un gioco."


thedob

    Surely the toy is no fun is also correct?


rsc55

    Use "NOT fun" and not "NO fun" or you get marked wrong.


Mike_in_PH

    "No" in this sentence is bad English, although many English speakers use it. It is part of the dumbing down of America.


italiaoo

    As of now (2013 December) "The toy is no fun" is marked wrong. I had it in a multiple choice question, didn't mark it along with "The toy is not fun" and lost a heart.


MikeFenger

    You mean that "the toy is no fun" is correct now? Otherwise, your statement is illogical.


GastonDorren

    Yes, it is accepted now.


Mike_in_PH

    So now Duo accepts bad English. They are doing the learners NO favors.


Sedona2007

    Again, it IS correct English, per Merriam-Webster.


ArnoNyhm2

    It may be bad in your opinion, but have you ever thought, that you are not everyone and only what most people say counts for English grammar? Also the English we speak Today would be considered terrible only a few hundred years ago, so don‘t even argue. Languages change and „bad grammar“ is a part of it!


MadelynWri

    I used "game" as in board game or table-top game - is that a valid translation of "giocattolo"?


Micah40988

    un gioco is a board game. also a video game.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.