"Il giocattolo non è divertente."

Translation:The toy is not fun.

May 19, 2013

13 Comments


wolfleis

Ma duolingo è divertente Duolingo è il mio giocattolo

April 3, 2016

SophiXRU

clearly the toy has failed its purpose, let's put it on theshelf with wheezy the penguin

August 6, 2015

temporalthings

"The toy is not fun" sounds strangely formal to me, which is interesting. I guess it's because when talking about toys, it's generally with children or when you are a child. The more natural translation that came to my mind was, "The toy is no fun", but perhaps that's stronger or has some other Italian equivalent? In any case, I don't think "the toy is not fun" is a bad translation, it just wasn't my immediate translation.

May 19, 2013

David1945

You are right.

May 21, 2013

Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!

December 17, 2016

herrtrebil

seriously why post this on every sentence

July 4, 2017

CarolineJanaitis

Should it not be 'The toy is not funny', as fun is a noun and funny the adjective?

December 19, 2016

XoZj0DLj

The correct sentence should be: The toy is no fun

August 27, 2017

mattdevoss

argg.. I am hear to learn Italian not english... The toy is no fun is completely valid. Still love duo though =)

December 3, 2013

HydraBianca

It's slang and Duo doesn't approve

October 10, 2014

EleanorSam2

I wrote, "The toy is not fun," and Duo accepted that... Earlier in the lesson when I translated divertente to, "enjoyable," Duo said it was correct, but I could also use, "fun."

December 24, 2014

AviyaS

The word 'divertente' is not fun. When you say it you dont feel the joyment of the word FUN.

June 25, 2017

Libellule808

They must be talking about a Furby.

September 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.