1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi è una strada statale."

"Oggi è una strada statale."

Translation:Today it is a state highway.

May 19, 2013

15 Comments


temporalthings

I don't know what this means in either English or Italian.


f.formica
Mod

Roads in Italy are classified depending on the responsible Authority: strada urbana (urban road), strada provinciale (SP - provincial road), strada regionale (SR - regional road), strada statale (SS - state road, some of them "superstrada"), autostrada (A - highway), strada europea (E - European road, usually a second classification of several other roads). The acronym is usually part of its code, for instance SS1 is the Aurelia road, built on the path of the ancient Roman highway of the same name that connected Rome with the French province, and constituting part of the E80 road.


QXQ

thanks but why is 'oggi' relevant ?


f.formica
Mod

Perhaps the speaker is underlining that earlier it wasn't; as it sometimes happens in English too, "today" can also mean "nowadays". As with many texts in duolingo it's too out of context to be sure :)


gerry11111

I agree, the explanation below makes sense, but without more context, this sentence is unclear.


gmbka

I just thought that the complete sentence would have been " it used to be a mule path, today it is a highway.


crbratu

Thank you for this valuable insight on italian civilization! Still, looking at DL english solution, I wonder why "state highway"? I would use °state road° or simply °highway°. DL treats as wrong the °highway° solution


Quazar

This sentence makes no sense to me at all!


emilyhellard

i don't get it either


Iowagirl

We use this sentence in the Midwest USA. Roads start out as city or county roads and then become state roads as the population grows.


Ispirac

It is perfectly clear sentence, before that happening this road maybe it was a local path.


luke.floyd24

Then it would make sense if it was "now" not "today"


Eugenia63

I don't understand the meaning of this phrase :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.