"Wasn't it bad?"

Translation:Nach robh e dona?

August 23, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichelleBrouelle

Why is it “e” and not “i”? I swear that I've seen both used for “it”.


silmeth

i, I think, should also be accepted here – it depends on context which would be used. The default is e when it is not specified what you are speaking about, but eg. when speaking about wheather i is more common.

And when you speak about something specific it depends on the grammatical gender of the noun you’d use to call it.


joannejoanne12

Oh sorry! That was missing from the accepted translations.


ShannonSop5

Why not "Wasn't he bad? " Is it because of no possessor?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.