Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please no!"

Translation:S'il te plaît, non !

5 years ago

78 Comments


Shumps1

Why does the plait have an accent on the te form but not the vous form?

5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

There should be no difference. They both have accent.

Those are correct answers:

  • "S'il te plaît, non."
  • "S'il vous plaît, non."

The sentences with "non" before are also correct:

  • "Non, s'il te plaît."
  • "Non, s'il vous plaît."
3 years ago

_kayla_h
_kayla_h

It came up as 'Je t'en prie' which I never learned....

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

now, you know, it is used like "I beg you"

5 years ago

RuthZ1..
RuthZ1..

I used "Je vous en prie, non." It seemed to me to sound nicer, much to my surprise it was accepted! Well done Duo team!

3 months ago

lttdlg

how is 'non, s'il te plaît' wrong?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to keep your hearts, you may want to try and not upset the robot that checks on your work, by unnecessarily changing the word order.

5 years ago

lokaltmonster

Still it accepts different answers, so might as well add that one... I got correct for "Non, s'il vous plaît!"

5 years ago

FriesWeekLouisS
FriesWeekLouisS

Because in the order, it's "Please, no ! " not "No, Please" . But your sentence is correct, just I think Duo don't like the sentence without traduction word to word :-)

3 years ago

khalidreda92

you should choose both forms of please : the formal with vous and the informal with te

4 years ago

renee001106
renee001106

whats the difference between s'il te plait and s'il vous plait?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

the same difference as between "tu" (familiar "you", for people you know well) and "vous " (polite singular or plural "you").

5 years ago

OmotolaAde

I chose " S'il vous plaît, non" and it was graded wrong... confused

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you got it in a MCQ, maybe you should have ticked "s'il te plaît, non" as well.

3 years ago

scavenger_

The vous is if you please tye other is just please

4 years ago

CappsPaige

vous is plural and te is singular

4 years ago

kosheryosher

There is no shorter word for please? Is French that polite that they say "If you please"?

5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Yes, we really use those structures all the time ! Sorry, there's no shortcut for that ;-)

  • "S'il te plaît" is used while talking to -----> ONE person, only if family member, friend, a person you know well, and ever sometimes to anyone younger or of same age than you.

  • "S'il vous plaît." is used while talking to --> different people ("vous" pluriel) OR one person ("vous" de politesse) that you don't know or respect.

Note: we generally say "vous" to a teacher for more respect ... but "tu" to a grandparent.

3 years ago

Drewcilla_Harvey

When the correct translation popped up,it said that " s'il vous plait,non " was one of the correct ways to put it but I got it wrong.That is the correct way to put it.Right?

3 years ago

LottieFountain

it says select ALL correct answer

3 years ago

fcaelinb

why is "S'il plait" not acceptable??? D:

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

the verb construction is "plaire à quelqu'un", so the indirect pronoun is required:

  • s'il te plaît
  • s'il vous plaît
3 years ago

Walking_moon909

I dont get this. Some one explain the difference between tu and vous simply. Familiar or not. I dont get that.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are two ways to talk to people, according to your degree of closeness/intimacy with them.

You say "tu" to your partner, your children, the whole of your family, your friends, your colleagues... everyone you like or love.

You say "vous" to your boss, a policeman on the street, salesmen, your doctor, traders/merchants, the clerk at the post office... everyone you don't know at all or don't know well or whom you owe respect to.

4 years ago

AdriAMD

It is similar to spanish, we say "tu" for close people and "usted" for unknown people

4 years ago

stevemarquiss

what's wrong with this phrase. I think that they want S'il te plait, non

4 years ago

LottieFountain

there's two answers and people ticked one correct answer and were confused

3 years ago

jraulmondonedo

When do you use s"il te plait compared to s"il vous plait?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

s'il te plaît is used with people you know really well (family, friends, colleagues)

s'il vous plaît is used with a person you do not know well or whom you owe respect to or to 2 or more people.

4 years ago

SteveSowin

Could you sil vue plait. Make it so I can hear the corections. Just a lil speaker buttun on the sentence I spell't wrong ( after I made a mistake on the question. ) or was gramatically incorrect. Speaking and hearing is the best way to learn a language. Hearing yourself say it, with the proper tone accejt and dilect. Huh. After reading my comment...I should work on my own language too hahahah. Get some duolingo ppints stocked up. Any way.... still. Love the app. Showed some french co workings what im learning off of and they thinks itd exellent. Infact I had the opportunity to correct one of them on tences. Fricken shhhweeeet maan.

3 years ago

hackneyduo

How is one supposed to know whether they mean s'il vous plait or s'il te plait. Or are both correct?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Since in English you do not differentiate a familiar 'you' from a formal 'you' or a plural 'you', French translations accept all "tu/te" and "vous" versions + their adjectives in masculine or feminine and possibly in plural.

3 years ago

LEMastroddi

Pardon - I know that someone has already asked this, but is there another way to say the sentence above? (S'il te plait, non!) I was just wondering, as it seems quite a long phrase to have to say. Merci beacoup!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You can always say "non, merci !".

Also note that when you speak fast, the sound of "s'il te plaît" can become "s'te plaît".

3 years ago

roeychetrit9

How does "s'il vous plait" and "s'il te plait" are different?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It depends whom you are talking to:

  • one person, a friend, a parent, someone you know well: "s'il te plaît" (te = object form of "tu")
  • one person you don't know or you owe respect to: "s'il vous plaît" (vous = formal, singular "you")
  • 2 or more people: "s'il vous plaît" (vous = plural "you 2/all").
3 years ago

BevinBadger

I chose Non, s'il vous plaît, and it marked it wrong.

3 years ago

Naranjo15

I had answered s'il vous plaît, non and got a wrong answer. The next time, I answered s'il te plait, and got a message of wrong answer. So which one is it?

3 years ago

CarolSherratt

I get the tu and vous thing and I understand that s'il te plait is a right answer, but why isn't it s'il TU plait?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"tu" is used exclusively as a single subject.

in "s'il te plaît", "te" is an indirect object (verb "plaire à")

2 years ago

BarakaFanu

What is the difference between te and vous, on the 's'il te plaît'

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"you" has 2 translations in French: "tu" (informal singular) or "vous" (informal singular or plural).

"tu" is used as a subject and "te" is the object form of the pronoun.

"vous" is both the subject and the object form.

Therefore "please" translates to "s'il te plaît" if you address one person you know well and "s'il vous plaît" if you address one person you address formally or several people.

1 year ago

Haniya256275

what does Sil mean, in the sense what is the S STAND FOR is it like je

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"s'il" has "si" contracted by exception in front of "il".

"Si" means "if".

s'il te plaît = lit. if it pleases you

1 year ago

SumaiyaJam

Why are they showing it wrong when i chose the right answer ?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Most probably because there were two correct answers to tick.

1 year ago

MMGpq1

Why doesn't accept my choice(I try but all 3 variants are incorrect)help me please what I do???

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

When you get a multiple choice question, you are requested to choose ALL correct options, which means that there can be one, or two (rarely three). So if 2 are correct, please tick the 2 boxes.

1 year ago

MMGpq1

thank you very much

1 year ago

Alice205947

Why is please with a 'te' ?

5 months ago

Alice205947

Shouldn't it be S'il vous plaît

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"S'il vous plaît" is correct if you are speaking formally to one person or to several individuals.

"S'il te plaît" is correct if you are using the informal "tu" to speak to one person.

5 months ago

mason_b1

I put "si vous plia non" and it was wrong :(

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Spelling: s'il vous plaît

4 months ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

Would you really say 's'il te plait, non' in French because I can't imagine saying 'please no' in English?

3 months ago

mariarios101

This might be a ridiculous question, but what is the difference between desolè and s'il te plaît?

2 months ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

'desole' is 'sorry' and s'il te plait' is 'please'

1 month ago

Gracelet

What's going on in this sentence?

1 month ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

Doesn't make a lot of sense to me but just one of the strange Duolingo quirks.

1 month ago

EmilioColi5

ᎳhᎽ ᏁᎾᏆ mᎬᏒᏟᎽ Ꭵs ᏢᏞᎬᎪsᎬ (?)(?)(?)(!)(!)(!)

1 month ago

LachlanJen1

What is the difference between the the form and the vows form

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I don't understand your question.

2 years ago

FriesWeekLouisS
FriesWeekLouisS

Bonjour, je vous parle en français car je vois que vous le parlez courrament :D

Je pense qu'il veut dire quelle est la différence entre la forme du tutoiement et du vouvoiement ... Libre à vous de répondre, vous êtes mieux qualifié que moi pour répondre . Bonne continuation en tant que modérateur ! Cordialement, FriesWeek

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If that was the question, you are very good at deciphering!

this is the answer:

"s'il te plaît" is said to someone you know well, like a friend, relative or colleague.

"s'il vous plaît" is said to someone you do not know, whom you meet for the first time or to whom you owe respect.

"s'il vous plaît" is also used to say thank you to 2 or more people.

1 year ago

ramin.khodadadi

Why s il vous plait?????

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"s'il vous plaît" has "vous" if you talk to one person formally or to 2 or more people.

"s'il te plaît" has "te" (object pronoun form of "tu") it you talk to one person you know well (family or friend).

2 years ago

fuadinb

Whats the difference between "s'il te plait" and "s'il vous plaît"?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"te" is the indirect pronoun for "tu" = the familiar "you" used with family and friends.

"vous" is the indirect pronoun for "vous" = either the singular formal "you", or the plural "you".

2 years ago

kattanha
kattanha

what is the difference betweens'il vous plaît and s'il te plaît

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The English "you" has 2 translations:

  • "tu" (subject) and "te" (object) are for family and friends
  • "vous" is for any person you owe respect to, and anyone you meet for the first time
  • "vous" is also plural, to address 2 or more people.
1 year ago

JessicaBoggan1.

Its telling me that all answers are wrong! Annoying!!!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you ticked all three boxes, this is wrong. Only one or two options are correct in multiple choice exercises.

1 year ago

loudmouthtenor

I thought it would be "plait non" as in "please no". Is "Plait" used only when by itself?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, only "s'il te plaît" or "s'il vous plaît".

4 years ago