1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono stanco per niente."

"Non sono stanco per niente."

Translation:I am not tired at all.

May 19, 2013

10 Comments


RainDer2112

Kids at bed time be like.....


Blomeley

The other accpeted translation "I am not tired for nothing" means that the speaker is tired, while "I am not tired at all" means the speaker is not, they are opposites!

Which is the correct meaning? One of them should certainly be taken out.


f.formica
Mod

"Per niente" is almost always "at all" in negative sentences; "for nothing" I would translate with "per un niente", "per un nonnulla", but that's minimizing rather than "nothing".


BevanJarvis

Actually, "I am not tired for nothing" means more like, "I am not tired for no reason" -i.e., there is a reason i am tired.


mariaelena256

if the speaker is feminine do you say " stanca" ? and "stanci" for plural masculine?? etc


AdamVieux

Yes. Stanco, stanca, and stanchi and stanche for plural.


GustavoNeer

Stanchi. Stanche in feminine


DorothyMoody

In English two negatives make a positive. Therefore I am not tired for anything is correct!


EdithWillc

My answer "I am not at all tired" was rejected! Why?


f.formica
Mod

If the report I see is yours, because you actually entered "I am not all at tired".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.