"Non sono stanco per niente."

Translation:I am not tired at all.

May 19, 2013

10 Comments


RainDer2112

Kids at bed time be like.....

March 22, 2017

Blomeley

The other accpeted translation "I am not tired for nothing" means that the speaker is tired, while "I am not tired at all" means the speaker is not, they are opposites!

Which is the correct meaning? One of them should certainly be taken out.

May 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Per niente" is almost always "at all" in negative sentences; "for nothing" I would translate with "per un niente", "per un nonnulla", but that's minimizing rather than "nothing".

May 19, 2013

BevanJarvis

Actually, "I am not tired for nothing" means more like, "I am not tired for no reason" -i.e., there is a reason i am tired.

August 5, 2018

mariaelena256

if the speaker is feminine do you say " stanca" ? and "stanci" for plural masculine?? etc

April 4, 2014

AdamVieux

Yes. Stanco, stanca, and stanchi and stanche for plural.

October 25, 2017

GustavoNeer

Stanchi. Stanche in feminine

November 7, 2017

DorothyMoody

In English two negatives make a positive. Therefore I am not tired for anything is correct!

June 2, 2018

EdithWillc

My answer "I am not at all tired" was rejected! Why?

June 4, 2018

f.formica
Mod

If the report I see is yours, because you actually entered "I am not all at tired".

June 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.