"Stai buono per un momento!"

Translation:Stay still for a moment!

May 19, 2013

32 Comments


shanezie

I would really appreciate some sort of "Idiom Alert" on these

April 4, 2014

KarenColle

Love it! Perhaps a little flashing amber dot after the sentence to be translated!

August 31, 2014

malcolmissimo

In the many examples found by Reverso in live bilingual texts online at http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/stai+buono, stai buono is 'be quiet' and stai fermo is 'stay/stand/be still'. Don't trust Duo on this one. Check out the link.

October 3, 2018

primorai

You are correct

January 20, 2019

temporalthings

stai buono = stay still? nice. I like learning the more idiomatic phrases ^__^

May 19, 2013

dwarven_hydra

It's one of the great, yet strangely under-appreciated, or even hated, aspects of foreign languages! I for one love them too! Sometimes, I think they make more sense than the ones in English!

July 10, 2013

mattdevoss

DUO. Much love, but please stop putting idioms to be translated without explanations first!

December 4, 2013

gordon_gregory

To be fair (which I rarely am) DL does accept the "Be good for a moment", which is a literal translation.

January 5, 2014

doffel

Hmm. My "be nice for a moment" was rejected..

July 29, 2014

ramvas

I agree

October 31, 2014

as2539

I said "be good" which was marked correct - is this legitimate translation or just technically correct?

July 28, 2013

dmmaus

I did the same. I'd guess it is also a legitimate translation. Many English idioms can also be used literally under the right circumstances.

October 10, 2013

BillofKempsey

I did the same and it was marked incorrect :-(

February 28, 2014

EstelleTweedie

This section should be compulsory for girls going to do au pair work in Italy!

July 6, 2014

coloraday

Is this directed at 'Lei' (formal you), please? Would "Sta buono per un momento" be correct as an order to 'tu'?

August 6, 2014

FrancescoN41

Formal You: "Stia (Lei ) buono per un momento" but it seems to me a little odd .. the sentence itself is informal (it's ok if it directed to a father in law)... would be better "Si calmi per un momento". P.S Stà is a contraction for Stai (imperative second person) Sta (egli sta) is the third person but of the indicative present

August 7, 2014

coloraday

Thank you very much. So the verb 'stare' doesn't quite follow the rules for forming imperatives from -are verbs, is that right, please?

August 7, 2014

coloraday

Very helpful - thanks so much, Francesco.

August 7, 2014

malcolmissimo

No. Duo wrote stai, not sta nor stia (see @Francesco), so it can only be the 2nd person singular. See http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=stare.

In those conjugation tables note the 3rd person imperative and subjunctive. In every verb they are identical, because one does not give orders in formal speech so the subjunctive is used - in archaic English stia buono is something like "one may be quiet", and in modern Italian it sounds bizarre because stai buono is typically said to children.

November 20, 2018

pablosch61

I put "Stand still for a moment" which, given that this is idiomatic, is very much what an English idiom would be for the exact same sentiment..
C'mon Duo--or should I say "DAI"

March 3, 2017

Nancy53656

I prefer to stumble upon idioms, it is more fun!

October 2, 2017

Hiiiiiii13

It didn't accept 'Stay still a moment.' This sounds right to me as a British English speaker...

September 15, 2018

FrancescoN41

keep calm for a minute ?

March 19, 2014

DaBietjaaa

'Behave' should work, too

May 22, 2014

Ruckelhaxan

It did 03/14/19! According to Collins' on-line dictionary Stai buono! translates with Behave! No alternatives are given, not even Stay still! (which would be Stai fermo!, wouldn't it?)

March 14, 2019

Wynner

It gave me the answer as 'stay good for a moment' which makes no sense

July 15, 2014

siciIy

the last word in the audio lesson is barely audible at all

March 12, 2018

StevenMcBrien

Yeah. This is one of those ones you're just not meant to get right.

December 23, 2018

primorai

Idiom alert. A straight translation buono means good

January 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.