"Stai buono per un momento!"

Translation:Stay still for a moment!

May 19, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shanezie

I would really appreciate some sort of "Idiom Alert" on these


KarenColle

Love it! Perhaps a little flashing amber dot after the sentence to be translated!


malcolmissimo

In the many examples found by Reverso in live bilingual texts online at http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/stai+buono, stai buono is 'be quiet' and stai fermo is 'stay/stand/be still'. Don't trust Duo on this one. Check out the link.


Marninger

This is what you would say to calm down a child for a moment, - e.g. to be able to tie his/her shoelaces. As "buono" means good / well / nice / fine the literal meaning would be something like:

Stay nice for as moment.

But what would be the closest translation if we think about how this would normally be phrased in English? Depending on the situation, probably rather something like:

Stand still . . / Behave yourself . . or Be quiet for a moment.


LisaKropp

I agree on this one. I think Stai fermo would have been the better choice here.


German4me22

i agree 'Stai fermo' is the common expression for 'Stay still'

Stai buono = 'Be good' and Duolingo accepted this.


JohnCaton2

I tried to correct duo on this one and it wouldn't accept.


NadinaMaria22

Anche io!! or Anch'io or Anche me. Which is correct for "Me toooo!!!"? And, "An Idiom Alert" would be much appreciated--as would an answer to the correct way to express "me too". :-)


NadinaMaria22

Grazie! Hai una buona giornata!


ThomasH.137928

You've a well known name. Do you sell juice on the Waal path? Happy region there but too much apples.


German4me22

I have found that Anch'io is used for me too and it is often at the start of the sentence but can come at the end.

Anch'io voglio mangiare = I want to eat too.

vuole venire anche lui. He wants to come too.

Anche noi stiamo imparando = We are learning too.

Stiamo anche imparando = We are also learning.


cdemaughan

You can often guess by the explanation point.


mattdevoss

DUO. Much love, but please stop putting idioms to be translated without explanations first!


gordon_gregory

To be fair (which I rarely am) DL does accept the "Be good for a moment", which is a literal translation.


RandallMiles

My "Stay good for a moment" was rejected. 20Nov18.


doffel

Hmm. My "be nice for a moment" was rejected..


Manana922

It wasn't accepted for me on December 9, 2020.


temporalthings

stai buono = stay still? nice. I like learning the more idiomatic phrases ^__^


dwarven_hydra

It's one of the great, yet strangely under-appreciated, or even hated, aspects of foreign languages! I for one love them too! Sometimes, I think they make more sense than the ones in English!


as2539

I said "be good" which was marked correct - is this legitimate translation or just technically correct?


dmmaus

I did the same. I'd guess it is also a legitimate translation. Many English idioms can also be used literally under the right circumstances.


BillofKempsey

I did the same and it was marked incorrect :-(


EstelleTweedie

This section should be compulsory for girls going to do au pair work in Italy!


coloraday

Is this directed at 'Lei' (formal you), please? Would "Sta buono per un momento" be correct as an order to 'tu'?


FrancescoN41

Formal You: "Stia (Lei ) buono per un momento" but it seems to me a little odd .. the sentence itself is informal (it's ok if it directed to a father in law)... would be better "Si calmi per un momento". P.S Stà is a contraction for Stai (imperative second person) Sta (egli sta) is the third person but of the indicative present


coloraday

Thank you very much. So the verb 'stare' doesn't quite follow the rules for forming imperatives from -are verbs, is that right, please?


coloraday

Very helpful - thanks so much, Francesco.


malcolmissimo

No. Duo wrote stai, not sta nor stia (see @Francesco), so it can only be the 2nd person singular. See http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=stare.

In those conjugation tables note the 3rd person imperative and subjunctive. In every verb they are identical, because one does not give orders in formal speech so the subjunctive is used - in archaic English stia buono is something like "one may be quiet", and in modern Italian it sounds bizarre because stai buono is typically said to children.


FrancescoN41

keep calm for a minute ?


DaBietjaaa

'Behave' should work, too


Ruckelhaxan

It did 03/14/19! According to Collins' on-line dictionary Stai buono! translates with Behave! No alternatives are given, not even Stay still! (which would be Stai fermo!, wouldn't it?)


pablosch61

I put "Stand still for a moment" which, given that this is idiomatic, is very much what an English idiom would be for the exact same sentiment..
C'mon Duo--or should I say "DAI"


Nancy53656

I prefer to stumble upon idioms, it is more fun!


Hiiiiiii13

It didn't accept 'Stay still a moment.' This sounds right to me as a British English speaker.


Fred44761

I wrote "stay quiet for a moment" and was dinged as wrong. Just another brick in the wall of frustration.


[deactivated user]

    I'm trying to learn Italian, but the whole thing has turned out to be a course in advanced English. Very frustrating for a Danish student!!


Angie922492

    The TIPS section stated "For affirmative commands for "tu," you use the 3rd person singular (the form for lui or lei) in the present for verbs with -ARE and the normal second person (tu) for -ERE and -IRE." So, why is this "Stai" and not "Sta".....the verb is stare"????


Wynner

    It gave me the answer as 'stay good for a moment' which makes no sense


siciIy

    the last word in the audio lesson is barely audible at all


StevenMcBrien

    Yeah. This is one of those ones you're just not meant to get right.


Paoluzzu

    Why not Sta' buono?


angelalaro3

    Buono is, good, kind, etc etc but not still. My parents were Italian. I have not heard of Stai buono for "still", but have heard (Sta fermo or Stai fermo).


Marninger

    'Stai buono' is probably used to a normally nice and kind child and 'Stai fermo' to one that needs a little more direct management.
    . . . Then there are of course differences between families.


Marninger

    If you are translating from English to Italian then I think that's possible, - L'imperativo di Stare:

    Io
    tu - stai, sta'!
    Lei - stia!
    noi - stiamo!
    voi - state!
    Loro - stiano!


JuniV2

    Americans would more than likely say "Hold still for a moment" rather than "stay"...it is, after all, idiomatic.


Mark36905

    Stay still means the same as 'be still'. Also, you just translated 'stai buono' as 'behave'. Why should that not be valid here as well?


Coli542800

    idioms should be explained


IARose

    Stai buono is an idiom that can be translated in several ways: mostly, as "be/keep quiet", or even "behave",or "be good", but I have not come across it used as "stay still" . Still (pun intended) live and learn.


Annalia25

    E perché non viene accettato "Be quiet"?


tlock835

    It is very difficult to sometimes understand the smaller words like un and il


DouglasHam633445

    How does buono possibly translate to still?


primorai

    Idiom alert. A straight translation buono means good


James_1986

    Why do words have a completely different meaning in this imperative section, it's like you have to know two meanings for every word, one for the imperative and another for every other aspect of the language. I hate the imperative, it makes no sense, it is too confusing and is not even relatable to English.


Simeon33711

    A'm too much disappointed with your regulations!?!?!? Why do not accept my reply, if it is 100% like yours??????


Louis408685

    This is not a matter of idiom. Just a plain mistake of DL. Can happen.


Andreas.T.P.

    Can "Stai buono per un momento." be translated as " You're good for a moment."? Someone by Google Translator means it can.


Marninger

    I think it's closer to 'Stay good for a moment!' or 'Be good for a moment!'

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.