1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stai buono per un momento!"

"Stai buono per un momento!"

Translation:Stay still for a moment!

May 19, 2013

46 Comments


shanezie

I would really appreciate some sort of "Idiom Alert" on these


KarenColle

Love it! Perhaps a little flashing amber dot after the sentence to be translated!


malcolmissimo

In the many examples found by Reverso in live bilingual texts online at http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/stai+buono, stai buono is 'be quiet' and stai fermo is 'stay/stand/be still'. Don't trust Duo on this one. Check out the link.


Marninger

This is what you would say to calm down a child for a moment, - e.g. to be able to tie his/her shoelaces. As "buono" means good / well / nice / fine the literal meaning would be something like:

Stay nice for as moment.

But what would be the closest translation if we think about how this would normally be phrased in English? Depending on the situation, probably rather something like:

Stand still . . / Behave yourself . . or Be quiet for a moment.


LisaKropp

I agree on this one. I think Stai fermo would have been the better choice here.


NadinaMaria22

Anche io!! or Anch'io or Anche me. Which is correct for "Me toooo!!!"? And, "An Idiom Alert" would be much appreciated--as would an answer to the correct way to express "me too". :-)


NadinaMaria22

Grazie! Hai una buona giornata!


temporalthings

stai buono = stay still? nice. I like learning the more idiomatic phrases ^__^


dwarven_hydra

It's one of the great, yet strangely under-appreciated, or even hated, aspects of foreign languages! I for one love them too! Sometimes, I think they make more sense than the ones in English!


mattdevoss

DUO. Much love, but please stop putting idioms to be translated without explanations first!


gordon_gregory

To be fair (which I rarely am) DL does accept the "Be good for a moment", which is a literal translation.


doffel

Hmm. My "be nice for a moment" was rejected..


RandallMiles

My "Stay good for a moment" was rejected. 20Nov18.


RainbowRe

It wasn't accepted for me on December 9, 2020.


as2539

I said "be good" which was marked correct - is this legitimate translation or just technically correct?


dmmaus

I did the same. I'd guess it is also a legitimate translation. Many English idioms can also be used literally under the right circumstances.


BillofKempsey

I did the same and it was marked incorrect :-(


EstelleTweedie

This section should be compulsory for girls going to do au pair work in Italy!


coloraday

Is this directed at 'Lei' (formal you), please? Would "Sta buono per un momento" be correct as an order to 'tu'?


FrancescoN41

Formal You: "Stia (Lei ) buono per un momento" but it seems to me a little odd .. the sentence itself is informal (it's ok if it directed to a father in law)... would be better "Si calmi per un momento". P.S Stà is a contraction for Stai (imperative second person) Sta (egli sta) is the third person but of the indicative present


coloraday

Thank you very much. So the verb 'stare' doesn't quite follow the rules for forming imperatives from -are verbs, is that right, please?


coloraday

Very helpful - thanks so much, Francesco.


malcolmissimo

No. Duo wrote stai, not sta nor stia (see @Francesco), so it can only be the 2nd person singular. See http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=stare.

In those conjugation tables note the 3rd person imperative and subjunctive. In every verb they are identical, because one does not give orders in formal speech so the subjunctive is used - in archaic English stia buono is something like "one may be quiet", and in modern Italian it sounds bizarre because stai buono is typically said to children.


pablosch61

I put "Stand still for a moment" which, given that this is idiomatic, is very much what an English idiom would be for the exact same sentiment..
C'mon Duo--or should I say "DAI"


FrancescoN41

keep calm for a minute ?


DaBietjaaa

'Behave' should work, too


Ruckelhaxan

It did 03/14/19! According to Collins' on-line dictionary Stai buono! translates with Behave! No alternatives are given, not even Stay still! (which would be Stai fermo!, wouldn't it?)


Nancy53656

I prefer to stumble upon idioms, it is more fun!


Hiiiiiii13

It didn't accept 'Stay still a moment.' This sounds right to me as a British English speaker.


Fred44761

I wrote "stay quiet for a moment" and was dinged as wrong. Just another brick in the wall of frustration.


Wynner

It gave me the answer as 'stay good for a moment' which makes no sense


siciIy

the last word in the audio lesson is barely audible at all


StevenMcBrien

Yeah. This is one of those ones you're just not meant to get right.


primorai

Idiom alert. A straight translation buono means good


Simeon33711

A'm too much disappointed with your regulations!?!?!? Why do not accept my reply, if it is 100% like yours??????


Paoluzzu

Why not Sta' buono?


Marninger

If you are translating from English to Italian then I think that's possible, - L'imperativo di Stare:

Io
tu - stai, sta'!
Lei - stia!
noi - stiamo!
voi - state!
Loro - stiano!


angelalaro3

Buono is, good, kind, etc etc but not still. My parents were Italian. I have not heard of Stai buono for "still", but have heard (Sta fermo or Stai fermo).


Marninger

'Stai buono' is probably used to a normally nice and kind child and 'Stai fermo' to one that needs a little more direct management. Then there are of course differences between families . . .


JuniV2

Americans would more than likely say "Hold still for a moment" rather than "stay"...it is, after all, idiomatic.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.