1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tinha olhado para a e…

"Eu não tinha olhado para a esquerda."

Translation:I had not looked to the left.

August 16, 2014

16 Comments


jasmbfl1

"looked left" in English is the same as "looked to the left"

I think...


iscoscarv

Portuguese/english WhatsApp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/CFj3368EHPuHCbEXlOQEfw Please like my comment for more people see it


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Interesting to reflect how in English the preposition used is different in the case of "look at her", but not in Portuguese.


luiz.calheiros

Actually in Portuguese we have some rules to the verb "olhar", but in everyday speech we simple use "olhar para" independently of the situation. If you want to know how it does work I can tell you.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I gather there must be many ways to say things in Portuguese, and in English, too! In this case, I was observing how in English, it is not said "Look to her" in this simple sense, like "Look to the left". So, you mean in Portuguese "Olhar para ela" and "Olhar para a esquerda" are not the only ways to say it. I know "a" is used. What is one or two ways that you are thinking of?


luiz.calheiros

Look at her is "olhe para ela" if your eyes need to move or you need to pay attention to what you're looking at, but if it is on your sight area you should use "olhe-a", another way to use the verb "olhar" is "olhar por" that means to take care of", ex. "que Deus olhe por ti".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Interesting! So "olhe-a" is a way to talk not unlike the English "See her there" instead of "Look at her". But in writing it, you use the hyphen. Then "olhar por" is even like "look out for" which uses the same kinds of words. Nice, thanks, man! And if Jimi Hendrix was right, she was a "Foxy Lady"!


luiz.calheiros

Hahaha, yeah, but take care people don't speak as they write, "see her there" is equivalent to coloquiall "olhe ela lá". The hyphen happens because our rules of reduce a object (direct or indirect) to pronouns, if you're curious look up "próclise, mesóclise e ênclise", I say English has only ênclise case".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Well, it'll take me a while to analyze the technical language there, Sir, so I'll have to ask you to grab a beer and make it organic certified! Now, that was "proclise, mesoclise, E enclise" with the accents and circumflexes!


kiki9949

What is the difference between "esquerda/esquerdo" ?


Paulenrique

"Esquerdo" is an adjective related to a masculine noun: meu braço esquerdo.

"Esquerda" is an adjective related to a feminine noun: minha mão esquerda. But it can also be used as a noun, as in "Vire à esquerda" (Turn left).


Mactuary1

Para a = pela?


Paulenrique

You can't link "para +a" or "para + o"

Pela = por + a


Edith282537

para+a = pra, isn't it?


Paulenrique

It is informal and used in spoken language.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.