1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa succede?"

"Cosa succede?"

Translation:What is happening?

May 19, 2013

10 Comments


ShiraNegbi

Can it be used as "What's up"?


ualler

What is happening?=Cosa sta succedendo?.....what happens?=cosa succede? is not the same. "cosa sta succedendo?" now, in this moment. "cosa succede?" not in this moment. example "cosa succede domani/stasera/dopo ...ect. ?


xyphax

That is good to know. So, if I understand correctly, the addition of the conjugation of the infinitive 'stare' can indicate an ongoing action?


J.Franchomme

Is this sentence wrong ?

  • "What does happen?"

GuirguisW

Qualcuno sistemarci la bomba!


jannitara

I wrote "What happens next?" - is it totally wrong or does it make sense giving the right context?


chatee

What does it happen?. Can anybody explain to me why it is incorrect?.


Sassicat

There is no 'it' in the original sentence. Also 'what happens?' is what the sentence means in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.