"Cosa succede?"

Translation:What is happening?

5 years ago

10 Comments


ShiraNegbi

Can it be used as "What's up"?

5 years ago

ualler

What is happening?=Cosa sta succedendo?.....what happens?=cosa succede? is not the same. "cosa sta succedendo?" now, in this moment. "cosa succede?" not in this moment. example "cosa succede domani/stasera/dopo ...ect. ?

5 years ago

xyphax

That is good to know. So, if I understand correctly, the addition of the conjugation of the infinitive 'stare' can indicate an ongoing action?

5 years ago

J.Franchomme

Is this sentence wrong ?

  • "What does happen?"
5 years ago

GuirguisW

Qualcuno sistemarci la bomba!

5 years ago

jannitara

I wrote "What happens next?" - is it totally wrong or does it make sense giving the right context?

5 years ago

chatee

What does it happen?. Can anybody explain to me why it is incorrect?.

5 years ago

Sassicat

There is no 'it' in the original sentence. Also 'what happens?' is what the sentence means in English.

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.