Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man speaks both English and Dutch."

Translation:De man spreekt zowel Engels als Nederlands.

4 years ago

15 Comments


egilliam128

why can't it be "Engels en Nederlands" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Zowel x als y is a standard construction and is always used like this, similar to the English standard way to say neither x nor y. If you drop zowel then you should use en, but then the emphasis that it's about two things is lost.

4 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

What about, beide Engels en Nederlands?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's wrong. Beide is not used for both x and y constructions, some examples:

  • I like both bands = Ik hou van allebei de bands/Ik hou van beide bands
  • I like both = Ik hou van allebei/beiden
  • Both women are German = Beide vrouwen zijn Duits
  • Both you and I = Zowel jij als ik
3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

So... Hij spreekt Engels en Nederlands. Welke taal? Beide.

Klopt dat?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Jep.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is "Engels zowel als Nederlands" okay as well?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, you can't change the word order of zowel x als y.

3 years ago

moparmike

I tried something similar: "zowel spreekt." It wasn't taken.

One might think it would give the "Yes, but" typo message.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"De man spreekt zowel Engels als Nederlands" "The man speaks English aswell as Dutch"

2 years ago

AimarOng
AimarOng

Now you made it easier for me to understand. Thank you!

2 years ago

miajav
miajav

Can one say "Engels zowel als Nederlands" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no.

2 years ago

MobvTz
MobvTz

Why is 'het man' not correct? Didn't really get the difference yet.

3 months ago

Laddie.Lass

There is always a specific article for every noun. Using 'het' for man is incorrect, because the assigned article for man is 'de'. It's kind of confusing, but native Dutch speakers get confused with it as well, as from what I've noticed. The only key in here is to just keep memorizing until it becomes second nature.

2 months ago