"You are a woman."

Translation:Du bist eine Frau.

May 19, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neyar

German has both formal and informal forms, each of them can be correct depending on the situation. If there aren't any situations, then the safest option is the formal form (Sie).

May 25, 2013

JanetShi

What's the difference between Sie and Du ? Thanks =)

June 8, 2013

Neyar

The "Sie" form is used in formal situations, such as talking with your boss or with your teacher. You should also use it when talking to people older than you if you are a youth. The "du" form is used in informal situations, like talking with your friends and family members. You can also use it - as a youth - to talk to fellow youth strangers.

June 9, 2013

branson.ba

So Sie is basically saying Mrs./Miss./Ms. For women and Mr. for men for Sie as a one on one? Then Du is like talking casually?

April 17, 2014

RedBishop

Sie= polite way to say you. ( Talking to bosses, professors etc..). Du= informal way to say you ( talking to close friends and peers)

September 6, 2013

Curtis_addinall

"You used the he/she/it form "ist" instead of the you form "bist"." What is the difference between these two?

June 4, 2013

Neyar

It's similar to the difference between English's "is" and "are" !! We can't use "are" with "he/she/it" and we can't use "is" with "I/You/We/They" !! In German it's the same. Saying "Du ist eine Frau" is like saying "You is a woman" !! This page might help you choose the right conjugation :) http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm

June 10, 2013

SarahChoudhury

can we say 'Ihr seid eine Frau'?

January 15, 2014

panda420

You cannot because then you would mean that "You (plural) are a woman". eine Frau means one woman. More than one person/You (plural) cannot be "one woman"

February 2, 2014

diekarlstain

hello xD I do not understand the diference in eine and ein please healp me D:

June 10, 2013

Neyar

Hey :) German has three definite articles "der, das, die" which are masculine , neutral, and feminine respectively. when we want to use indefinite article we use "ein" for both masculine and neutral and "eine" for feminine. I hope this was helpful :)

June 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.