Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Loop ik?"

Translation:Am I walking?

4 years ago

28 Comments


woodear

how do you use this phrase in daily life?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Normally only if something is wrong with your senses. But a sentence like Loop ik goed? (Do I walk right/do I walk in the right direction) is used often.

4 years ago

woodear

dank u!

4 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Is 'goed' the regular way of expressing the English adverb 'well' in Dutch? For example, could 'Loop/zwem/fiets ik goed?' also be translated 'Do I walk/swim/bike well?' or would another Dutch adverb be used instead to express that?

EDIT: I actually picked those three verbs at random but just realized I inadvertently described a veritable triathlon there! 'Lopen' can mean 'to run' just like 'rennen,' right?

2 years ago

DariaLaura2

About 'lopen', in belgium they see that as running. But in Netherlands they see it as walking (just like here @ duolingo)

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Yes, thanks. This is good to know. I see from another comment below that Flemish uses "stappen" as 'to walk' (but "stappen" means 'to go out' in the Netherlands). Hoping to avoid a never-ending cycle, I'm still naturally curious what Flemish then uses to express the verb 'to go out'?

2 years ago

DariaLaura2

no, actually stappen is to walk in flemish. uitstappen is to go out.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, good and well are usually translated to goed, e.g.:

  • well done = goed gedaan
  • a good book = een goed boek
2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Ik begrijp het. Dank u wel. Is there a big difference between 'goed' as an adverb and the adverb 'wel'? What are cases where you would expect to see 'wel' rather than 'goed'?

For example, is 'Ik zwem goed' or 'Ik zwem wel' more natural in Dutch?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Wel is used in many different contexts (http://www.vandale.nl lists 10 for wel (bijwoord)), I wouldn't use it in the one you mention, it's getting quite archaic.

2 years ago

GislenePassos

Lopen is also run. Actually it is more used like run than walk

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Belgium, not in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

Arsenalfan90

I thought running was ren and rennen? Not there yet, but I recall something like that from my holiday in breda

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right, to run is hardlopen (when it's about physical exercise) or rennen (all other usages). Lopen is to walk, however the previous is the case in the Netherlands. In Belgium lopen means to run and stappen means to walk (in the Netherlands stappen means to go out). And yes, this is confusing, also for native speakers that don't speak often with their neighbours to the north/south.

Since this is a Dutch (Nederland) course only to walk will be accepted as a translation for lopen.

3 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Interesting to pick up the links from Afrikaans to Dutch & Flemish - here "loop" and "stap" are "walk", and "hardloop" is "run". A "wedren" is a "race" but we no longer use it as a verb.

3 years ago

ytandehui7

And in Belgium, WANDELEN is also going out for a WALK, i totally agree with you as it depends of place to place hihihi groetjes

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

In Afrikaans "wandel" is also used for a walking, usually in the sense of strolling along, enjoying nature. Goete uit Suid-Afrika!

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Without straying to far from topic: when you say 'rennen' is used for all other uses of 'to run,' what exactly do you mean? I'm specifically wondering how many of the English figurative uses of 'to run' cross over into Dutch (examples: 'running late,' 'running out of time,' 'running [organizing/leading] an event') and if uses like these are what you're referring to?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I was referring to different reasons one is running (e.g. to catch a bus as opposed to a sporting activity), not to idiomatic usage.

We use none of the idioms you mention, except for een evenement/bedrijf runnen, but as you can see we use runnen not rennen.

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Got it. Dank u wel! Appreciate all your helpful responses.

2 years ago

karicia5

Running is rennen and run is ren so dont worry your ✔

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Way to remember "loop"- People walk in "loops" around their neighborhood

2 years ago

kibernick

Why is the sound different from the other "oo" words (like in e.g. "Joost")

2 years ago

James_Hunt129

Does this not also mean "do i walk"?

1 year ago

Skampalicious

Yes

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Cognate to the English verb to lope, which has a far more specific meaning: "to walk or run with a long, bounding stride."

1 month ago

HadilSy3

Am I walking

2 weeks ago

SylviaVera

If I have to ask myself if I'm walking then something must be going really bad with me.

1 week ago