"Loop ik?"

Translation:Am I walking?

August 16, 2014

38 Comments


woodear

how do you use this phrase in daily life?

August 16, 2014

Susande

Normally only if something is wrong with your senses. But a sentence like Loop ik goed? (Do I walk right/do I walk in the right direction) is used often.

August 16, 2014

woodear

dank u!

August 18, 2014

Nederengelsman

Is 'goed' the regular way of expressing the English adverb 'well' in Dutch? For example, could 'Loop/zwem/fiets ik goed?' also be translated 'Do I walk/swim/bike well?' or would another Dutch adverb be used instead to express that?

EDIT: I actually picked those three verbs at random but just realized I inadvertently described a veritable triathlon there! 'Lopen' can mean 'to run' just like 'rennen,' right?

June 10, 2016

DariaLaura2

About 'lopen', in belgium they see that as running. But in Netherlands they see it as walking (just like here @ duolingo)

July 5, 2016

Nederengelsman

Yes, thanks. This is good to know. I see from another comment below that Flemish uses "stappen" as 'to walk' (but "stappen" means 'to go out' in the Netherlands). Hoping to avoid a never-ending cycle, I'm still naturally curious what Flemish then uses to express the verb 'to go out'?

July 8, 2016

DariaLaura2

no, actually stappen is to walk in flemish. uitstappen is to go out.

September 27, 2016

Susande

Yes, good and well are usually translated to goed, e.g.:

  • well done = goed gedaan
  • a good book = een goed boek
June 12, 2016

Nederengelsman

Ik begrijp het. Dank u wel. Is there a big difference between 'goed' as an adverb and the adverb 'wel'? What are cases where you would expect to see 'wel' rather than 'goed'?

For example, is 'Ik zwem goed' or 'Ik zwem wel' more natural in Dutch?

June 12, 2016

Susande

Wel is used in many different contexts (http://www.vandale.nl lists 10 for wel (bijwoord)), I wouldn't use it in the one you mention, it's getting quite archaic.

June 12, 2016

User..X

To describe "The matrix"

July 27, 2019

OsoGegenHest

This is not a phrasebook.

December 3, 2015

GislenePassos

Lopen is also run. Actually it is more used like run than walk

September 12, 2014

Susande

In Belgium, not in the Netherlands.

November 22, 2014

Arsenalfan90

I thought running was ren and rennen? Not there yet, but I recall something like that from my holiday in breda

November 6, 2014

Susande

You're right, to run is hardlopen (when it's about physical exercise) or rennen (all other usages). Lopen is to walk, however the previous is the case in the Netherlands. In Belgium lopen means to run and stappen means to walk (in the Netherlands stappen means to go out). And yes, this is confusing, also for native speakers that don't speak often with their neighbours to the north/south.

Since this is a Dutch (Nederland) course only to walk will be accepted as a translation for lopen.

November 22, 2014

ytandehui7

And in Belgium, WANDELEN is also going out for a WALK, i totally agree with you as it depends of place to place hihihi groetjes

April 24, 2016

EstelleTweedie

In Afrikaans "wandel" is also used for a walking, usually in the sense of strolling along, enjoying nature. Goete uit Suid-Afrika!

April 24, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Interesting to pick up the links from Afrikaans to Dutch & Flemish - here "loop" and "stap" are "walk", and "hardloop" is "run". A "wedren" is a "race" but we no longer use it as a verb.

January 7, 2015

Nederengelsman

Without straying to far from topic: when you say 'rennen' is used for all other uses of 'to run,' what exactly do you mean? I'm specifically wondering how many of the English figurative uses of 'to run' cross over into Dutch (examples: 'running late,' 'running out of time,' 'running [organizing/leading] an event') and if uses like these are what you're referring to?

June 12, 2016

Susande

I was referring to different reasons one is running (e.g. to catch a bus as opposed to a sporting activity), not to idiomatic usage.

We use none of the idioms you mention, except for een evenement/bedrijf runnen, but as you can see we use runnen not rennen.

June 12, 2016

Nederengelsman

Got it. Dank u wel! Appreciate all your helpful responses.

June 14, 2016

karicia5

Running is rennen and run is ren so dont worry your ✔

November 11, 2015

spanish.waffles

Way to remember "loop"- People walk in "loops" around their neighborhood

April 1, 2016

kibernick

Why is the sound different from the other "oo" words (like in e.g. "Joost")

October 27, 2015

KolonelSpons

Cognate to the English verb to lope, which has a far more specific meaning: "to walk or run with a long, bounding stride."

August 30, 2018

EmWong

Shouldn't "I am walking?" also be accepted? Or is that not grammatically correct?

November 13, 2014

Languagease

It's not correct because in English when one asks a question one puts the subject after the verb, as in "Am I walking?" rather than "I am walking?"

December 22, 2014

Ehsan_Mehmed

interogative and positive sentence are different

January 12, 2015

py820

Native English speakers would definitely not ask that question, so that translation makes absolutely no sense. "Shall I walk" is a more likely question that may be raised in cases of getting directions. (e.g. is the place too far if I want to walk?)

November 18, 2014

Susande

It is an odd sentence in Dutch as well, you would only ask this if something is wrong with your senses. You cannot use Shall I walk? in this case because that can only be translated to Zal ik lopen? in Dutch.

November 22, 2014

James_Hunt129

Does this not also mean "do i walk"?

March 24, 2017

Skampalicious

Yes

June 26, 2017

SylviaVera

If I have to ask myself if I'm walking then something must be going really bad with me.

October 10, 2018

zls102

Why can't simply "I walk?" be correct?

August 23, 2014

HerrLoewe

"I walk?" has a different meaning from "Do I walk?/Am I walking?" When you say, "I walk?" it's like someone has already said, "You walk!" and you don't believe them. I imagine "I walk?" would be "Ik loop?" in Dutch.

September 4, 2014

zls102

I had assumed it was that meaning of disbelief. Thanks.

September 4, 2014

HadilSy3

Am I walking

September 28, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.