1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen en de vogels zin…

"De kinderen en de vogels zingen."

Translation:The children and the birds sing.

August 16, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

fastloris

Sounds nice. :)

October 31, 2015

Dmikon

So disneyian.

October 22, 2016

TomParr2

The de is hardly audible in the example. Very quick. I guess that happens sometimes in real life too...

May 6, 2016

PLidh

I skipped the "de" before vogels, and got an error. Was this because it is a listening exercise, or is it verboden to leave out the second article in Dutch?

March 8, 2016

Silvastone

alles is muziek!

June 28, 2016

mcmullen.jimmy

are singing should also be an acceptable translation

May 1, 2017

El2theK

The children and the birds are singing is an accepted translation, and has been for at least 2 years.

May 1, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.