Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kinderen en de vogels zingen."

Translation:The children and the birds sing.

4 years ago

7 Comments


fastloris

Sounds nice. :)

2 years ago

Dmikon
Dmikon

So disneyian.

1 year ago

TomParr2

The de is hardly audible in the example. Very quick. I guess that happens sometimes in real life too...

2 years ago

PLidh
PLidh

I skipped the "de" before vogels, and got an error. Was this because it is a listening exercise, or is it verboden to leave out the second article in Dutch?

2 years ago

Silvastone
Silvastone

alles is muziek!

2 years ago

mcmullen.jimmy

are singing should also be an acceptable translation

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The children and the birds are singing is an accepted translation, and has been for at least 2 years.

1 year ago