"Deboekenzijnlicht."

Translation:The books are light.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Cheryl1
Cheryl1

In the Tips it states that the plural always gets the ''e''. Given books is plural why is licht the correct answer?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That only applies to adjectives that come before the noun. So e.g. De lichte boeken. Predicate adjectives never get the -e ending.

Predicate adjectives are adjectives that follow a linking verb like “to be” that describe the subject, e.g. De boeken zijn licht.

See full explanation here. Some examples:

Het woorden:

  • de lichte boeken - de boeken zijn licht
  • lichte boeken - boeken zijn licht
  • het lichte boek - het boek is licht
  • een licht boek - een boek is licht

De woorden:

  • de lichte mannen - de mannen zijn licht
  • lichte mannen - mannen zijn licht
  • de lichte man - de man is licht
  • een lichte man - een man is licht
4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Ah, that's where I misunderstood. Thanks much for the explanation!

4 years ago

clemenzzzz

Could this also be "easy"? (such as "leicht" in German)

4 years ago

Sevendutch
Sevendutch

No, easy is 'makkelijk' in Dutch.

4 years ago

Jitt91
Jitt91

How interesting. In Swedish lätt (licht)=easy; light and svår(zwaar)=difficult. But in Dutch it's the opposite with licht(lätt)=light and zwaar(svår)=difficult; heavy.

3 years ago

daniele.alfarone

Shouldn't "lightweight" also be a valid translation for "licht"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

then it would be something like "licht van gewicht" "light weighted/light of weight"

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

My problem as well, sounds like a valid English translation for it!

3 years ago

Leilawatson

Is it always "de" before a plural? Because the singular is "het boek" isn't it?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Plurals are always de

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.