"De boeken zijn licht."

Translation:The books are light.

August 16, 2014

13 Comments


Cheryl1

In the Tips it states that the plural always gets the ''e''. Given books is plural why is licht the correct answer?

August 16, 2014

Susande

That only applies to adjectives that come before the noun. So e.g. De lichte boeken. Predicate adjectives never get the -e ending.

Predicate adjectives are adjectives that follow a linking verb like “to be” that describe the subject, e.g. De boeken zijn licht.

See full explanation here. Some examples:

Het woorden:

  • de lichte boeken - de boeken zijn licht
  • lichte boeken - boeken zijn licht
  • het lichte boek - het boek is licht
  • een licht boek - een boek is licht

De woorden:

  • de lichte mannen - de mannen zijn licht
  • lichte mannen - mannen zijn licht
  • de lichte man - de man is licht
  • een lichte man - een man is licht
August 16, 2014

Cheryl1

Ah, that's where I misunderstood. Thanks much for the explanation!

August 17, 2014

clemenzzzz

Could this also be "easy"? (such as "leicht" in German)

August 26, 2014

Sevendutch

No, easy is 'makkelijk' in Dutch.

August 28, 2014

Jitt91

How interesting. In Swedish lätt (licht)=easy; light and svår(zwaar)=difficult. But in Dutch it's the opposite with licht(lätt)=light and zwaar(svår)=difficult; heavy.

January 12, 2015

P_Azul

Dutch doesn't have different words for luminous and weighing very little. They both are "licht".

June 19, 2019

daniele.alfarone

Shouldn't "lightweight" also be a valid translation for "licht"?

April 7, 2015

Nierls

then it would be something like "licht van gewicht" "light weighted/light of weight"

October 28, 2015

ralesk

My problem as well, sounds like a valid English translation for it!

April 8, 2015

P_Azul

"lichtgewicht" (lightweight) is relative. You can choose a lightweight book from the class of square meter books, but that doesn't mean you can easily carry it around. All square meter books are heavy, this is just a lightweight among them.

"Licht" (light) is absolute: You might be carrying the heaviest 5cm miniature, but 5cm miniatures aren't that heavy a load.

June 19, 2019

Leilawatson

Is it always "de" before a plural? Because the singular is "het boek" isn't it?

August 29, 2015

Nierls

Plurals are always de

October 28, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.