"Are you waiting for somebody?"

Translation:¿Estás esperando a alguien?

4 years ago

16 Comments


AlejandraMglls

How come "¿Estás esperando para alguien?" is wrong?

2 years ago

stokesbarb

I'd like the answer to that also.

2 years ago

the_wildgoose

I'm thinking that esperando is "waiting for"? Hence we can rule out needing a "para".

However in not sure on the "a"? I'm presuming this is the personal a?

1 year ago

mangybum

I was naturally drawn to using 'esperando por alguien' despite por being implied by esperar. I did this because of of the double a in 'a alguien'. I was happy to get it correct.

4 years ago

RageHole

Why can't it be "¿Está esperando a alguien?"

4 years ago

Eduardo_AG

Your answer is Okay.

And yes, you're are using the formal form Usted

Written or not written (Usted), your answer has to be accepted

  • ¿Está usted esperando a alguien?
  • ¿Usted está esperando a alguien?
  • ¿Está esperando a alguien?

If we use the informal form ()

  • ¿Estás esperando a alguien? (this sounds more natural)
  • ¿Tú estás esperando a alguien?

These translations must be accepted.

4 years ago

mistypt

I got it wrong, and was given "esperan por alguien". I don't understand the conjugations well enough to know why that is correct. Can anyone help?

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

You probably asked this a million years ago but I'll answer anyway. Esperan is the conjugation of ustedes (think of it as a plural of you - as if you were addressing two or more friends). So it's perfectly acceptable.

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

What's the difference between alguien and cualquiera?

3 years ago

Sat147634
Sat147634

Alguien means someone, cualquiera means anyone/whoever

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Gracias!

2 years ago

julia432930

how are we to know when you is plural, formal or familiar!?!?

2 years ago

Sarah19192012

The particular, real-life situation of who you are speaking to would determine which form should be used. I believe duolingo would accept any form of estar for this question: estas, esta or estan; they would all make sense.

*I don't know how to make an "a" with an accent mark over it while typing on my laptop. Can anyone help me?

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

If you are using Windows, install International keyboard support. A tutorial for installing an International Keyboard can be found at:
https://youtu.be/OF5pjbDldMU

1 year ago

Alicia2017

It is still NOT fied. I got zinged for estás esperando a alguien? 9/27/2017 DUO wants por

1 year ago

Julia225602

Why can't you say "Estás esperandole a alguien?"

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.