1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Taman itu ada di depan rumah…

"Taman itu ada di depan rumah itu."

Terjemahan:The garden is at the front of the house.

August 16, 2014

13 Komentar


LilinKecil

'in front of the house' is also ok


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if "at the front of the house" is really Ok?


SayedRyan

Apa beda 'garden' dengan 'park'?


JonathanAbuthan

Hai, Rizky. Pertanyaan yang bagus. Garden dan park mempunyai arti yang sama dalam Bahasa Indonesia: "taman". Tetapi, dalam Bahasa Inggris, ada perbedaan kecil di antara keduanya.

"Garden" memiliki arti: "taman kecil yang biasanya terdapat di depan / belakang rumah, digunakan untuk menanam buah, bunga, atau sayuran untuk tujuan dekoratif." Sebaliknya, "park" adalah "ruang hijau besar di kawasan publik untuk penggunaan umum".

Jadi secara singkat, perbedaannya adalah: garden = milik pribadi, dekat rumah / tempat kediaman; park = lebih besar, dipakai publik, dan bertujuan rekreasi / konservasi.

Penjelasan ini tidak komprehensif dan tidak membahas semua kemungkinan terjemahan. Contoh: park juga dalam bahasa Inggris Britania bisa berarti tempat parkir.

Semoga ini membantu!


bakpao

This is a good start.

A garden is not necessarily private, there are public gardens. Gardens are cultivated with flowers, fruits, herbs, etc, while parks are usually a large open space covered with grass, with some trees here and there. It is possible to have gardens inside a park.

The easiest way to see the differences between garde and park is to use Google's image search.


SayedRyan

Terima kasih untuk jawabannya, teman.


whanee

Iya ya contohnya park area


LilinKecil

garden - In England only, the land around a normal private house.

A house has a 'front garden' (in front of the house, facing the public road) and 'back garden' (behind the house, not facing the road).

The front garden is a public face for the house, so there would often be flowers, but people usually don't like to sit in the front garden because it faces the public road. Some people turn their front garden into a driveway to park their car.

The back garden is behind the house and normally there are chairs, maybe a BBQ.

A house's 'garden' can be made of cement. This is still a garden, when you are talking about houses: http://budding-ideas.co.uk/gardens/images/walled3ax.jpg

In America instead of 'front garden' and 'back garden' they say 'front yard' and 'back yard'. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yard_(land) In England, the term 'church yard', 'farm yard'.

In England 'yard' is also used for anything EXCEPT houses, so you have 'church yard'- the grass around a church - 'graveyard' - an area where there are many graves, 'farmyard' - the area around a farm house (just around the farm house, not the whole farm)

-- When we are not talking about houses, a 'garden' always means an area of land that has been planted with flowers, plants or vegetables. This is the same in America and England.

====

A 'park' refers to open space, which isn't a 'garden', used for recreation (main-main).

For example, this house http://www.zoopla.co.uk/for-sale/details/33432259 has 6.3 acres of 'parkland'. This means that the house has a lot of grass land. We don't call it the garden, because it doesn't surround the house, and because it's not planted.

So we say 'national park' instead of 'taman nasional', because the national park isn't planted, it's natural.

The difference between 'gardens' and 'park' is that the park will normally be more informal. For example, 'Kensington Gardens' in London, was originally the gardens for Kensington Palace and it has fountains, flowers, and things like that. It is inside 'Hyde Park' which was originally a grass 'park' used for King Henry VIII's deer.

A park doesn't have to have any grass or plants, it can just mean a public place for play. For example, a 'skate park' is made of cement/asphalt, and is a place for skateboarders.

A park can look similar to a farm - e.g., a cow farm and a deer park both have many acres of grass. The differences is that the park is for main-main, and the farm is for food. Of course they still eat the deer, but the reason they made deer parks was for fun (for shooting the deer), not for food. Nobody has cows for funny, only for money.


PERCE_NEIGE

Apa perbedaan antara "taman" dan "kebun" dalam Bahasa Indonesia?


9D2

Taman=PARK, garden.

Kebun=garden, farm

Kebun=tanah yang ditanami pohon musiman (buah-buahan, kopi, karet, etc)

Taman=tanah yg ditanami bunga-bunga, pohon, dan biasanya untuk tempat rekreasi dan nongkrong


9D2

Source: KBBI


9D2

Kenapa "at front of".?? Di kalimat sebelumnya saya biasa melihat "in front of".???


christian61918

Kapan kita harus pake kata of atau on ya

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai