1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta experiencia quedará por…

"Esta experiencia quedará por siempre en mi memoria."

Translation:This experience will remain in my memory forever.

May 19, 2013

65 Comments


cookj

Doesn't por siempre translate to "always" as well as forever. In English, I don't think there is any significant difference between the two words


jack.george

Yes, always should be correct.


Bruce768614

"Siempre" = "always"

"Por siempre" = "for always" = "forever"


Lichga

"this experience will forever remain in my mind" is also wrong! I am getting really tired of this.


Jibbz

Memoria = Memory, Mind = Mente

Why wouldn't you just go for the obvious one anyway lol


iakobski

Agreed, but the duolingo translation at the moment is "... forever in my mind".


sguthrie1

Fortunately, now it is "memory."


Lichga

Because mind is faster to write when you have little time left. Also i think this translation is more natural then the literal one.


MarkWomble

I wrote it the same way I think you are cirrect Gorsn


gernt

"This experience will remain in my memory forever" worked, but the normal translation would be "I'll never forget this experience".


LeonGower

Yeah, I mentally auto corrected it to "I'll never forget this experience" then got it wrong :/


sguthrie1

"I'll never forget this experience" = "Nunca olvidaré esta experiencia"


sguthrie1

Sorry, Gernt.

For me, more natural is the DL translation. Although, I said, "This experience will remain forever in my memory", which DL accepted.


sakasiru

So why is this not "... se quedará en mi memoria"? When do I need a reflexive pronoun with quedar and when not?


gernt

I believe in this case, a mouse can quedarse in the cupboard, but a can of beans cannot because it has no volition. But passive constructions use se with inanimate objects. El espejo se hizo añicos. I think this is over my pay grade.


DeanG6

Aprender español con DL.


tombodailey

"...forever remain..." should also be correct


BlahBlahBla1111

This experience will remain in my memory always - they marked it wrong. :(


mimker

I was marked wrong for saying this experience will remain forever in my memory, rather than will remain in my memory forever. Technically both are correct in english


sguthrie1

"This experience will remain forever in my memory" is now accepted.


TPdogg

"This experience will remain forever in my memory" was counted wrong. This is ridiculous--the meaning is identical to the suggested answer, and to a native speaker it sounds normal either way in English.

It is very frustrating that Duolingo thinks it is always incorrect English sentence order to put time before other modifiers--this is not a strict rule in English and often the sentence sounds equally natural to a native speaker either way. And in any case, we are learning Spanish here--I am perfectly happy with my ability to speak English!


ewdWxlwl

"This experience will remain for ever in my memory" is my translation., and it is just as valid as yours. We are human beings, not computers or robots. Your script must be flexible enough to allow for "valid human" responses.


matthewfred

Does por siempre have to be forever? why is always wrong?


hunter18288

Siempre = always; por/para siempre = forever


Daniel-in-BC

Can you tell me if there is a difference between por siempre and para siempre? I learned para and this phrase with por is new to me. Thanks.


hunter18288

They both mean 'forever' but from what I've looked into, there does seem to be a slight distinction between the two. Por siempre refers to things that have already happened in the past and continued forward, while para siempre is for things that will continue forward from the present. Here's a good explanation I found: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=35098&p=5998359#post5998359


Daniel-in-BC

Informative and interesting. Thank you.


Eleni769799

Usually we say 'para siempre'. 'Por siempre' is a poetic form


KinanHabbal

Memory is word to word translation


OlegSkalsky

Sorry I'm not english native, and I want understand: Why "always" cannot be before "will stay", but between? "This experience always will stay in my memory" is incorrect, overwise "This experience will always stay in my memory" correct. What is the difference?


iakobski

The rule for compound tenses of verbs is that the adverb usually goes after the first auxiliary. There's a good explanation here: http://www.englishtenses.com/adverbs_of_frequency_position Putting it before the auxiliary changes the meaning to put the emphasis on "will", so potentially it is not an accurate translation of the Spanish.


JimHazlitt

As a native English speaker both are correct. The first, however, gives added emphasis to the always.


s_helmer

I am a native English speaker and putting always before will stay, just sounds awkward and incorrect.


WilliamHud8

"this experience will always be a memory" was not accepted but I know its 100% correct


Clari64

This experience will stay in my memory forever- marked as correct 8/4/18


EmmaMitche89062

"This experience will stay in my memory forever" was marked wrong on 13/6/18. I think you got lucky!


Clari64

That's strange Emma. I'll let you know if it marks me incorrect next time around. Have a lingot to make you feel better...I have so many and I'm still not sure what they're for.


binker52

I put always and it counted me wrong.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "this experience will stay forever in my memory". Reported 16 June 2018.


Doris311512

"This experience will remain forever in my memory." Not accepted. Means the same thing.


Bill784223

Esa fue mi respuesta tambien. Trato de traducir literalmente.


texsanders

It didn't like will "stay forever' in my memory.... not sure why not.


AeginaBarn

"forever in my memory" should be acceptable.


AeginaBarn

"forever in my memory" should also be correct.


Sharon736792

"This experience will stay forever in my memory" was marked incorrect. Can someone explain why so I can get the translations for "quedar" correct in the future - thanks.


Linabuela

This experience will stay forever in my memory. Why is that marked wrong?


Chris259822

Evidently, " stay in my memory" and "remain in my memory" are two completely different meanings to Duo! Silly me and my native American English education...


montee2015

So the translation given here is "remain in my memory". When I used that, it was not accepted, wanting instead "be in my memory." I wonder who does these translations.


BillHarlan1

The translation above was marked wrong for me.


CarolBroth

"this e xperience will remain always in my memory" is this acceptable?


Chericher

This experience will forever live in my memory. Not accepted. Reported.


mikeWoohoo

My answer matches the cprrect translation but it still says i am wrong!?


jimbehm

this experience will be forever in my memory..... IS WRONG???? REALLY? I am trying to learn Spanish, not memorize the mistakes that duolingo is throwing out there. Why does "memoria" all of a sudden become "mind"???


Samuli

Just report the problem and move on. I'm sure these glitches will be cleaned out little by little.


Isaiah-

Maybe the problem was with "will be" instead of "will remain".


dholman

This. "Memory" was accepted just fine for me, but "quedar" is more likely to be "stay/remain", than "be". "Stay/remain" also sound better in English. Also, relax.


JohnsonNing

Correct. "...will stay forever..." works also and was accepted.


k3nd0

"This experience will be forever in my memory" is not proper English. Try writing it as "This experience will forever be in my memory" or "This experience will be in my memory forever."


nohaypan

K3nd0, I think all three of those are fine.


k3nd0

I disagree. It seems ambiguous because we often use "forever" as a prepositional adverb. i.e. "I'm leaving forever." However, in this case it is not a prepositional adverb, so it must come before the verb or after the preposition. Ask yourself if "This experience will be forever" makes sense without the preposition "in my memory." If it doesn't make sense without the preposition, then the adverb alone is not prepositional and should not follow the verb.


nohaypan

I don't see any ambiguity, k3nd0 -- all three seem clear and equivalent. And in "I'm leaving forever," the last word is an adverb but I don't think it is a prepositional one, since it can never function as a preposition. All the examples of prepostional adverbs I found were in phrases like "fall down, tune in, turn on, drop out," where the verb is completed by an adverb that commonly functions as a preposition.

You seem to be saying that an adverb that is not prepositional should not (immediately, I guess you meant) follow the verb, but in that case no one could ever fight bravely to his death.

Anyway, if the instance of "forever" in question is indeed a garden-variety adverb, it can go wherever it sounds natural. Even if there is a rule against it, which I doubt, I will continue to say "I am forever in your debt," grammarians be damned.


Bruce768614

I agree.
The difference is not semantic or grammatical. The differences are just stylistic.


cogbon

Eso es lo que dijo a ella (someone has to say it, jeez)...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started