Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta experiencia quedará por siempre en mi memoria."

Translation:This experience will remain in my memory forever.

5 years ago

58 Comments


cookj

Doesn't por siempre translate to "always" as well as forever. In English, I don't think there is any significant difference between the two words

4 years ago

jack.george

Yes, always should be correct.

4 years ago

Lichga
Lichga

"this experience will forever remain in my mind" is also wrong! I am getting really tired of this.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you for reminding us of the Carson/Christopher/James song made famous by Elvis Presley (and others), but I think "You are always on my mind" should be more like "Siempre estás en mi mente" in Spanish.

I believe a more accurate translation of "Esta experiencia quedará por siempre en mi memoria" would be "This experience will always remain in my memory" - though it doesn't fit the tune very well. ;-)

2 years ago

Jibbz

Memoria = Memory, Mind = Mente

Why wouldn't you just go for the obvious one anyway lol

5 years ago

iakobski

Agreed, but the duolingo translation at the moment is "... forever in my mind".

4 years ago

Lichga
Lichga

Because mind is faster to write when you have little time left. Also i think this translation is more natural then the literal one.

4 years ago

MarkWomble

I wrote it the same way I think you are cirrect Gorsn

3 months ago

gernt
gernt

"This experience will remain in my memory forever" worked, but the normal translation would be "I'll never forget this experience".

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Where's your poetic soul gernt? This should be in the chat-up lines exercise. :-)

3 years ago

LeonGower
LeonGower

Yeah, I mentally auto corrected it to "I'll never forget this experience" then got it wrong :/

7 months ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

So why is this not "... se quedará en mi memoria"? When do I need a reflexive pronoun with quedar and when not?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I believe in this case, a mouse can quedarse in the cupboard, but a can of beans cannot because it has no volition. But passive constructions use se with inanimate objects. El espejo se hizo añicos. I think this is over my pay grade.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Aprender español con DL.

3 years ago

tombodailey

"...forever remain..." should also be correct

3 months ago

BlahBlahBla1111

This experience will remain in my memory always - they marked it wrong. :(

3 years ago

mimker

I was marked wrong for saying this experience will remain forever in my memory, rather than will remain in my memory forever. Technically both are correct in english

2 months ago

TPdogg
TPdogg

"This experience will remain forever in my memory" was counted wrong. This is ridiculous--the meaning is identical to the suggested answer, and to a native speaker it sounds normal either way in English.

It is very frustrating that Duolingo thinks it is always incorrect English sentence order to put time before other modifiers--this is not a strict rule in English and often the sentence sounds equally natural to a native speaker either way. And in any case, we are learning Spanish here--I am perfectly happy with my ability to speak English!

2 months ago

ewdWxlwl

"This experience will remain for ever in my memory" is my translation., and it is just as valid as yours. We are human beings, not computers or robots. Your script must be flexible enough to allow for "valid human" responses.

2 months ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

this experience will be forever in my memory..... IS WRONG???? REALLY? I am trying to learn Spanish, not memorize the mistakes that duolingo is throwing out there. Why does "memoria" all of a sudden become "mind"???

5 years ago

Samuli
Samuli

Just report the problem and move on. I'm sure these glitches will be cleaned out little by little.

5 years ago

Isaiah-

Maybe the problem was with "will be" instead of "will remain".

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

This. "Memory" was accepted just fine for me, but "quedar" is more likely to be "stay/remain", than "be". "Stay/remain" also sound better in English. Also, relax.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I can't see when you posted this comment, Isaiah, but "will be" was good for me 7/15.

3 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"This experience will be forever in my memory" is not proper English. Try writing it as "This experience will forever be in my memory" or "This experience will be in my memory forever."

4 years ago

nohaypan

K3nd0, I think all three of those are fine.

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I disagree. It seems ambiguous because we often use "forever" as a prepositional adverb. i.e. "I'm leaving forever." However, in this case it is not a prepositional adverb, so it must come before the verb or after the preposition. Ask yourself if "This experience will be forever" makes sense without the preposition "in my memory." If it doesn't make sense without the preposition, then the adverb alone is not prepositional and should not follow the verb.

4 years ago

nohaypan

I don't see any ambiguity, k3nd0 -- all three seem clear and equivalent. And in "I'm leaving forever," the last word is an adverb but I don't think it is a prepositional one, since it can never function as a preposition. All the examples of prepostional adverbs I found were in phrases like "fall down, tune in, turn on, drop out," where the verb is completed by an adverb that commonly functions as a preposition.

You seem to be saying that an adverb that is not prepositional should not (immediately, I guess you meant) follow the verb, but in that case no one could ever fight bravely to his death.

Anyway, if the instance of "forever" in question is indeed a garden-variety adverb, it can go wherever it sounds natural. Even if there is a rule against it, which I doubt, I will continue to say "I am forever in your debt," grammarians be damned.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No, of course it's not WRONG Jim, (a bit flowery, but not wrong :-) ), but DL hasn't space for all possible variations. Anyway, it's only a silly game to ease the pain of learning! (Remember, DL says "Pain is good"!)

In any case, I actually find I learn better when I get annoyed with DL's silly mistakes and clunky sentences than when everything runs smoothly.

PS Please don't downvote such rants and comments. They still make me think (which is good), and anyway I like a good laugh. :-))

3 years ago

matthewfred

Does por siempre have to be forever? why is always wrong?

5 years ago

hunter18288

Siempre = always; por/para siempre = forever

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Can you tell me if there is a difference between por siempre and para siempre? I learned para and this phrase with por is new to me. Thanks.

4 years ago

hunter18288

They both mean 'forever' but from what I've looked into, there does seem to be a slight distinction between the two. Por siempre refers to things that have already happened in the past and continued forward, while para siempre is for things that will continue forward from the present. Here's a good explanation I found: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=35098&p=5998359#post5998359

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Informative and interesting. Thank you.

4 years ago

KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

Memory is word to word translation

4 years ago

OlegSkalsky
OlegSkalsky

Sorry I'm not english native, and I want understand: Why "always" cannot be before "will stay", but between? "This experience always will stay in my memory" is incorrect, overwise "This experience will always stay in my memory" correct. What is the difference?

4 years ago

iakobski

The rule for compound tenses of verbs is that the adverb usually goes after the first auxiliary. There's a good explanation here: http://www.englishtenses.com/adverbs_of_frequency_position Putting it before the auxiliary changes the meaning to put the emphasis on "will", so potentially it is not an accurate translation of the Spanish.

4 years ago

JimHazlitt

As a native English speaker both are correct. The first, however, gives added emphasis to the always.

4 years ago

s_helmer

I am a native English speaker and putting always before will stay, just sounds awkward and incorrect.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You might say "This experience always will stay in my memory" if you want it to look poetic and emphasise "always".

It is quite acceptable anytime to say:
"This experience will always stay in my memory";
"This experience will stay in my memory always";
or "Always, this experience will stay in my memory";
(although there's no guarantee that these will all be in DL's database!)

As JimHazlitt says, moving the "always" changes the emphasis (although the meaning might also change with a change of context).

3 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

Eso es lo que dijo a ella (someone has to say it, jeez)...

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Is "for always" so wrong?

2 years ago

WilliamHud8

"this experience will always be a memory" was not accepted but I know its 100% correct

2 years ago

Clari64

This experience will stay in my memory forever- marked as correct 8/4/18

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"This experience will stay in my memory forever" was marked wrong on 13/6/18. I think you got lucky!

2 months ago

Clari64

That's strange Emma. I'll let you know if it marks me incorrect next time around. Have a lingot to make you feel better...I have so many and I'm still not sure what they're for.

2 months ago

binker52

I put always and it counted me wrong.

4 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "this experience will stay forever in my memory". Reported 16 June 2018.

3 months ago

Doris311512

"This experience will remain forever in my memory." Not accepted. Means the same thing.

3 months ago

Bill784223

Esa fue mi respuesta tambien. Trato de traducir literalmente.

2 months ago

texsanders

It didn't like will "stay forever' in my memory.... not sure why not.

2 months ago

AeginaBarn

"forever in my memory" should be acceptable.

2 months ago

AeginaBarn

"forever in my memory" should also be correct.

2 months ago

Sharon736792

"This experience will stay forever in my memory" was marked incorrect. Can someone explain why so I can get the translations for "quedar" correct in the future - thanks.

2 months ago

linsumcd

This experience will stay forever in my memory. Why is that marked wrong?

2 months ago

Chris259822

Evidently, " stay in my memory" and "remain in my memory" are two completely different meanings to Duo! Silly me and my native American English education...

3 weeks ago

montee2015

So the translation given here is "remain in my memory". When I used that, it was not accepted, wanting instead "be in my memory." I wonder who does these translations.

3 weeks ago

BillHarlan1

The translation above was marked wrong for me.

2 weeks ago