"We teach calm boys."

Translation:Pueros placidos docemus.

August 24, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucyBarlow4

Why not 'pueri placidi docemus'?


PeriltheDragon

If we used 'pueri placidi docemus', then the calm boys what be the subject. The calm boys are taking the place of the direct object, so the words must have the accusative endings. 'Pueros placidos' is the plural accusative ending (for 2nd Declension), so that is the correct answer. Endings are very important in Latin.

I hope that makes sense.


Tanfur

Would "placati" work here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.