"The girls want water, but the boys want tea."

Translation:De meisjes willen water, maar de jongens willen thee.

4 years ago

14 Comments


sieska95

Why is it now 'de meisjes' instead of the usual het meisjes

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Plural always uses 'de'.

4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72Plus

What's the difference between 'maar' and 'dan' for this sentence?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • maar = but
  • dan = then
  • als…dan = if…then
4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72Plus

Thanks

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Graag gedaan.

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

The dictionary hints for "the girls" says "de meisjes hun", but I was graded wrong for including "hun". Is it ever correct?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think that would only work if you were using a possessive (the girls'), as in 'de meisjes hun vader is groot' (the girls' father is tall).

1 month ago

simonhemel1

this wrong i am dutch and this is wrong

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Why is that? Unless you explain what you mean, we won't be able to understand.

1 month ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

Could jongemannen be used here instead of jongens? Why or why not? Bedankt!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.