1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls want water, but th…

"The girls want water, but the boys want tea."

Translation:De meisjes willen water, maar de jongens willen thee.

August 16, 2014

13 Comments


sieska95

Why is it now 'de meisjes' instead of the usual het meisjes


WarmFoothills

Plural always uses 'de'.


J.D_Neon

Can we get more voice clips please?


shatov72

What's the difference between 'maar' and 'dan' for this sentence?


Susande
  • maar = but
  • dan = then
  • als…dan = if…then

lambertsimnel

The dictionary hints for "the girls" says "de meisjes hun", but I was graded wrong for including "hun". Is it ever correct?


MentalPinball

I think that would only work if you were using a possessive (the girls'), as in 'de meisjes hun vader is groot' (the girls' father is tall).


standard_raccoon

Could jongemannen be used here instead of jongens? Why or why not? Bedankt!


ThomasCumb

the asnwer is correct but marked red???


Frederick_W_V

When do you use willen graag instead of just willen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.