"The girls want water, but the boys want tea."

Translation:De meisjes willen water, maar de jongens willen thee.

August 16, 2014

13 Comments


sieska95

Why is it now 'de meisjes' instead of the usual het meisjes

August 30, 2014

WarmFoothills

Plural always uses 'de'.

August 31, 2014

shatov72

What's the difference between 'maar' and 'dan' for this sentence?

August 16, 2014

Susande
  • maar = but
  • dan = then
  • als…dan = if…then
August 16, 2014

shatov72

Thanks

August 16, 2014

Susande

Graag gedaan.

August 16, 2014

lambertsimnel

The dictionary hints for "the girls" says "de meisjes hun", but I was graded wrong for including "hun". Is it ever correct?

November 25, 2014

MentalPinball

I think that would only work if you were using a possessive (the girls'), as in 'de meisjes hun vader is groot' (the girls' father is tall).

August 25, 2018

Pruto1

Could jongemannen be used here instead of jongens? Why or why not? Bedankt!

August 23, 2017

simonhemel1

this wrong i am dutch and this is wrong

December 5, 2015

MentalPinball

Why is that? Unless you explain what you mean, we won't be able to understand.

August 25, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.