Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls want water, but the boys want tea."

Translation:De meisjes willen water, maar de jongens willen thee.

4 years ago

12 Comments


sieska95

Why is it now 'de meisjes' instead of the usual het meisjes

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Plural always uses 'de'.

3 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

What's the difference between 'maar' and 'dan' for this sentence?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • maar = but
  • dan = then
  • als…dan = if…then
4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

Thanks

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Graag gedaan.

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

The dictionary hints for "the girls" says "de meisjes hun", but I was graded wrong for including "hun". Is it ever correct?

3 years ago

simonhemel1

this wrong i am dutch and this is wrong

2 years ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

Could jongemannen be used here instead of jongens? Why or why not? Bedankt!

11 months ago