1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bevölkerung liest."

"Die Bevölkerung liest."

Translation:The population reads.

May 19, 2013

26 Comments


Babandeep

Duolingo should provide some sort of hints regarding the etymologies of these long words, esp. those which have been constructed from two or more simpler ones. I reckon it'd be immensely helpful in memorisation!!


KealaniSmith

Yes it would. I'm keen on the etymologies, too. For Bevölkerung, the hover hints do include "settling," so that's the clue on this one.
"be-something basically means to inflict that something on something or someone" (https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/03/13/german-prefixes-explanation-be/) Volk - people

Be-volk -- people of a shared experience

Be-volker -- one of those people to whom a thing happened

-ung -- this suffix turns a verb into a noun.

So Bevölkerung-- are a collection of people who have been turned into a collection, i.e. they are now one people

Hope that helps. Having written all that out, I'm now pretty sure I'll remember it.


AyaA2

Thaaaaanks. :)))..


limmerence

you're awesome! +1 lingo


RoboticRocketeer

Does this word only refer to a human population? You could be speaking about a population of fruit flies in another sentence, for example.


Minervas37

If a German is talking about a population of fruit flies it's "Eine Population Fruchtfliegen."

"die Bevölkerung" used for humans (and probably for bees), "die Population" used for animals.


Myranny

Should it not be lesen given that the population is going to be more than one person?


thenino85

More precisely, Bevölkerung is a collective noun with a feminine gender.


mulebeatsdrums

Population is a collective noun, which (I've just discovered) are usually treated as singular in US English and plural in UK English. I wrote "the population read" and was marked wrong, but now I'm actually thinking about it and beginning to question my sanity.

Anyway, regardless of US/UK English idioms, German treats collective nouns as singular (as far as I've encountered at any rate)

EDIT: In U.K. English, collective nouns can be treated as either singular of plural depending on whether the sentence is emphasising the group as a whole, or its component members. In case you're interested. It obviously has no impact on the German…although it does mean my answer is not necessarily incorrect.


Kristina821524

Regarding your edit: this is /technically/ true in the US as well...but it is so rarely used that I was surprised to learn of it when I discovered it in my materials when I started teaching 6th grade grammar several years ago. I generally tell my students to rephrase; instead of "The class are arguing," write "The class members are arguing," for example.


KealaniSmith

I made the same error. I'm not even from the UK, but read so many Brit books. So I empathize with you.


mulebeatsdrums

Fair enough. In fairness to DL, they do accept most British English idioms. This is a pretty obscure one to have slipped through the net.


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Bevölkerung" is singular, no matter how many people it consists of.


ArvindhMani

Nope, just like in English, population is singular. Populations refer to the populations of various countries.


polomare

Does "populace" work here?


TobyBartels

It seems more natural than "population" to me.


Sleeping-Sun

What does this mean (both in German and English)? I guess that means "many people read", does it right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The people read", "The population reads"


Manaas17

Could he even use the word "Gruppe" ??


ellefff

I wrote the population reads, wrong


GregoryCasteel

Should this be interpreted as meaning that the population is literate or that the population consumes a lot of reading material? Or could it be interpreted either way? (Note that I tried the translation, "The population is literate," just to see if it would work, but it was rejected.)


TerryBarco

Unless the city has an incredibly tiny population, it would be weird for them all to reading at the same time.


Houaida44

Is it similar to "leute"??


A_hassan

Bevolkerung ,or einwohner what is the difference ??


Ashantigogo

This is the same (community and population) are the same in English!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.