1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir wohnen zusammen."

"Wir wohnen zusammen."

Translation:We live together.

August 16, 2014

10 Comments


timothy.byram

Whats the difference between "zusammen" and "gemeinsam"?


Hervee09

I'm not a native german, but in Leo, someone explain that it's a thin difference: zusammen: in a group (being together, but could be doing different things) gemeinsam: with a group (doing the same thing together) cf [url] http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=479416=2=de=ende [/url] I hope it will help you.


MugundhanG1

Super thank you for the explanation


elliehere

this question is to do with wohnen: what is the difference between wohnen and leben? sorry if it's off topic... :)


grassator97

Wow, sorry you had to wait so long for a reply. I believe that wohnen means to live as in to reside somewhere, like living in a house, whereas leben means just living in general.


igordcm

gemainsam is when you have something in commom with someone, i think


Brandon356011

Would "We are staying together." work here?


tsnix

In case anyone sees this who can fix it, "We reside together." is not being accepted. I'm going to report it.


Paul822105

What is the difference between "wohnen" and "leben"?


Brandon356011

I believe the primary difference is that “leben” is in reference to being alive. Whereas “wohnen” specifically refers to a living arrangement. Anyone else have a better/different perspective or insight?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started